PPSSPP Switch Beta Release

1.jpg

PPSSPP/Libretro Switch Public Beta by m4xw
==========================================

After a lot of work, I am very happy to share this with all of you.
Audio & Video support works, many core options cause Issues tho.

It is mandatory to "Close Content" after changing any Core option and restarting RetroArch, else it will potentially crash, don't close the RetroArch menu!

Special thanks to hrydgard for everything he has done for the PPSSPP Project.
If you want to support his work, consider buying PPSSPP Gold https://central.ppsspp.org/buygold even if you don't use it!

I will PR it once the libretro port is finished, also implemented half of what's needed for a Standalone port ;)
Source is on my Github, but it's highly WIP and needs a custom RA and a custom ffmpeg, so you should just wait if you want to build it yourself ;)

Libretro Docs (important informations for this core):
https://docs.libretro.com/library/ppsspp/
Official Game Compatibility Tracker (your mileage might vary): https://report.ppsspp.org/games

GitHub (WIP Switch): https://github.com/m4xw/ppsspp/
GitHub (Official): https://github.com/hrydgard/ppsspp

Installation Instructions
==========================================

Drag & Drop the "retroarch" folder to the root of your SD, overwriting any file (it will not touch any options).
Assets are bundled, so you don't have to bother with that.

Notes
==========================================

If you are using ANY method of loading RetroArch OTHER than Atmosphere's title redirection feature, DO NOT report issues that you encounter.
These issues can skew testing and could very well be caused by loading through an unsupported method.

Video slowdowns are related to missing hardware accelerated decoding (nvdec), it's not a libretro/PPSSPP Issue.
FMV cut-scenes will be fine.

Updates
==========================================

Added JIT and JIT Vertex Decoder Support
- When loading Savestates with JIT, make sure to instantly open the RetroArch Menu again and wait for it to complete loading
- This is a libretro specific bug (not switch port related) and will be fixed later on


==========================================

-Added Vertex JIT Core option (turning it off fixes some games currently)
-Added Disable slow Framebuffer effects Core option (Speedhack)
-Increased Savestate Chunk size to 4MB (speeds up savestate load, ~2sec)
-Band-Aid for Savestate load + Save (no more opening menu for them to work)
-Renamed "IR JIT" to "IR Interpreter"
-Removed Threaded IO Core option (non-functional)
-Removed Non-Buffered Rendering Core option (non-functional)
-General system stability improvements to enhance the user's experience.

Download Link: <Please use the RetroArch Core updater>
 
Last edited by m4xw,

chaoskagami

G̷̘̫̍̈́̊̓̈l̴̙͔̞͠i̵̳͊ţ̸̙͇͒̓c̵̬̪̯̥̳͒͌̚h̵̹̭͛̒̊̽̚
Developer
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
1,365
Trophies
0
Location
↑↑↓↓←→←→BA
Website
github.com
XP
2,204
Country
United States
How do I change sensitivity?

I dunno, how about you go through the options and find it yourself?

Kidding. Settings -> Input -> Analog Sensitivity. It might not be visible without a game loaded, though.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drwho0894

Drwho0894

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
215
Trophies
0
XP
419
Country
United Kingdom
I dunno, how about you go through the options and find it yourself?

Kidding. Settings -> Input -> Analog Sensitivity. It might not be visible without a game loaded, though.

Thanks I'm not used to the RetroArch Switch settings or where everything is. Thanks

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Does GTA run?

So far I've tested Chinatown Wars and that ones perfectly fine. Will try the two stories later
 
  • Like
Reactions: huma_dawii

Tin2222

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
48
Country
United States
Does anyone get error 2168-0002 while trying to play it? I've been getting that trying to load up FFIV CC. Any help would be appreciated
 

notimp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
5,782
Trophies
1
XP
4,385
Country
Laos
NX4W, is it fixed? Need to play FFIV.

You can use this in the meantime.

edit: Oh, its patreon. Just realized. :)
 
Last edited by notimp,
  • Like
Reactions: Csmrcc

Tin2222

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
48
Country
United States
Is it ok if there's that flashing yellow warning on the bottom that said "missing assets"? The game(s) still play, not smoothly, but they still work. Is the yellow warning normal or what do I need to do to get rid of it? Thanks!
 

atlboyz_247

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
942
Country
United States
Just installed the core, and trying KH BBS, and it seems like my controls for my left analog stick registers as both the D-Pad and Analog-stick (the command menu scrolls as I run up or down), is there any way to fix this? Looked at my input settings, and nothing seems to be off.
 

uzimakiuchiha

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
May 17, 2009
Messages
707
Trophies
1
XP
1,685
Country
United States
Just installed the core, and trying KH BBS, and it seems like my controls for my left analog stick registers as both the D-Pad and Analog-stick (the command menu scrolls as I run up or down), is there any way to fix this? Looked at my input settings, and nothing seems to be off.
Once again, go to controller settings and turn analog to digital off
 
  • Like
Reactions: atlboyz_247

atlboyz_247

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
942
Country
United States
Once again, go to controller settings and turn analog to digital off

Ah, thank you.

For reference, go to 'Settings' -> 'Input' -> 'User 1 Binds' -> Change 'User 1 Device Type' to 'RetroPad w/ Analog' & Change 'User 1 Analog To Digital Type' to None

I also went ahead and changed 'Analog Sensitivity' to 1.5 per the recommendation of a previous post, but I'm not too sure how necessary it is?
 
  • Like
Reactions: uzimakiuchiha
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: @Psionic Roshambo either way it won't stay fresh for long, imagine man sized turds in a litter box