Post your setup!

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by flai, Oct 17, 2007.

Oct 17, 2007

Post your setup! by flai at 1:59 AM (2,301 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. flai
    OP

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My computer setup is -

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 1.88GHz
    1GB Dual Channel RAM
    NVidia GeForce 6600 GT
    Hitachi Deskstar 160GB HDD
    Samsung HD300LJ 300GB HDDx2
    Samsung Syncmaster 940BW (soon to be two of them [​IMG])

    Whats yours?
     


  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    2.4Ghz Core 2 Quad
    3GB RAM
    8500GT 256MB
    2x Hitachi Deskstar 320GB
    TV Tuner
    HP w1907
     
  3. mfpants50

    Banned mfpants50 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Why the bad video card with such a good CPU and ram?
     
  4. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    money lol

    Actually its temporary, im waiting for 9 series!

    edit: and its not bad, i play TF2 at 60FPS
     
  5. Seccom Masada

    Member Seccom Masada GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Antarctica
    AMD something-or-other, 1 gig, 80 gigs, ATI Xpress whatever. Getting a better laptop probably in the next month or two and everyone's getting cards for Christmas.
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    AMD Athlon 64 3400
    2gig RAM (Dual-Channel)
    ATI Radeon X1600 (AGP)
    4-HD's totaling 1.25 terrabytes 2-IDE 2-SATA
    Acer 19" LCD monitor
    Sound Blaster Audigy sound card
    AverMedia TV card 1500MCE
    HP Multimedia keyboard (I dropped my DS on it and broke the volume control. [​IMG] The DS is fine. [​IMG] )
    Logitech MX310 mouse
    Media Lab digital display (in a drive bay, with remote....which is now how I adjust the volume)
    Liteon LightScribe DVDRW drive
    50 billion-in-one card reader (I don't know how many different cards it actually supports)
    Windows Media Center 2005

    DSL ISP 3mbps
    8-port Router, wireless access point, network attached storage devices
    A couple HP printers, including a networked one that's accessible from any PC in the house
    USB hardrives up the wazoo
    Logitech Wingman Rumble pads and flightsticks.
    Buttloads of software
    Etc., so on and so forth.....

    Actually, we have 6 PC's in the house. 5 desktop systems and 1 laptop. All networked, some wired, some wireless. Those specs are just from the one I use the most....and the one I'm typing from now. The one in my bedroom is considerably less powerful, but all the systems in the house are really outdated....all single core, AGP.....old stuff. We haven't really updated the systems in a couple years.

    We also have a few terrabytes of external storage accessible to all the PC's.....about 5 TB at last count.


    All except the laptop were setup by me. I'm also the admin of our home network....if that matters for anything.
     
  7. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    1.3 ghz celeron 256 mb ram and 32 mb internal video memory

    i do 180 FPS in pong
     
  8. theorgan

    Member theorgan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    nawhfuk
    Country:
    United States
    Microprocessor

    * 6502 or 65C02 running at 1.023 MHz
    * 8-bit data bus

    Memory

    * 64 KB RAM built-in
    * 16 KB ROM built-in
    * Expandable from 64 KB up to 1 MB RAM or more

    Video modes

    * 40 and 80 columns text, white-on-black, with 24 lines¹
    * Low-Resolution: 40×48 (16 colors)
    * High-Resolution: 280×192 (6 colors)*
    * Double-Low-Resolution: 80×48 (16 colors)
    * Double-High-Resolution: 560×192 (16 colors)*

    *effectively 140×192 in color, due to pixel placement restrictions

    ¹Text can be mixed with graphic modes, replacing either bottom 8 or 32 lines of graphics with 4 lines of text, depending on video mode

    Audio

    * Built-in speaker; 1-bit toggling
    * Built-in cassette recorder interface; 1-bit toggle output, 1-bit zero-crossing input

    Expansion

    * Seven Apple II Bus slots (50-pin card-edge)
    * Auxiliary slot (60-pin card-edge)

    Internal connectors

    * Game I/O socket (16-pin DIP)
    * RF modulation output (4-pin Molex)
    * Numeric keypad (11-pin Molex)

    External connectors

    * NTSC composite video output (RCA connector)
    * Cassette in/out (two 1/8" mono phono jacks)
    * Joystick (DE-9)
     
  9. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    ^^ now THAT is a kickass system
     
  10. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    Laptop:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    2GB RAM (forgot what speed)
    120 GB SATA HDD (forgot RPM, but will be replaced with a 250 GB soon)
    Nvidia GeForce Go 7900 GS - 256MB
    17 in widescreen
    DVD +/- R/RW (DL) Burner
    Built-in SD slot
    Windows XP Pro (after getting 250GB HDD will install Vista on separate partition for trial use)

    Desktop (used to be main computer, now mainly used as a server/file storage):
    AMD Duron 1.8 Ghz
    2GB DDR PC 3200 RAM
    1.25 TB of HDD space (all ATA133, 7200 RPM)
    - 500 GB Internal
    - 250 GB Internal
    - 250 GB Internal
    - 250 GB External USB
    DVD +/- R/RW (DL) Burner
    ATI Radeon 7000 (128 MB iirc)
    17 in flat panel monitor
    Running Kubuntu Feisty 7.04
     
  11. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    Athlon 64 3000+
    1.5GB RAM
    7800GT 256mb
    500gb hard drive space
    5.1 speakers
    MIDI keyboard


    Still plays most new games well. Runs all the orange box games at like 60+ FPS on almost highest settings [​IMG] I'm pretty happy with it it's lasted for ages
     
  12. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Intel Core 2 Duo 1.83Ghz T5600
    2GB DDR2 667Mhz RAM
    60GB 5400RPM HDD (Going to upgrade sooner or later)
    Intel GMA950 (Crap for gaming but it works for everything else so..)
    Apple Macbook 2nd Generation. It came with 512MB stock but I upgraded to 2GB recently.
     
  13. Zhark

    Newcomer Zhark Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Gaming Computer: nicknamed 'Overlord' [​IMG]
    Processor: Intel Quad Core Q6600
    Memory: Ballistix Tracer 4GB
     
  14. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    Laptop:
    Intel Core Duo 2 ghz
    1gb Ram (533mhz [​IMG])
    ati x1400 w/ 256mb ram (128 on board + 128 shared)
    100gb 5400rpm Hdd

    Plays CS, HL and stuff very nice. maxed out and still runs smoooth [​IMG]
     
  15. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    P3 933MHz
    128 MB RAM
    20GB HD
    17" Monitor
    onboard sound and video

    Photoshop and play CnC/Half Life so it is capable of life...

    well I traded a gamecube for it so hey! [​IMG]
     
  16. Mooney

    Newcomer Mooney Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    Country:
    United States
    - XION II XON-103 Black SECC Steel: ATX Mid Tower Computer Case w/ 450W Power Supply
    - ECS KA3 MVP (V1.0A): AMD Socket AM2, ATI CrossFire Radeon XPRESS 3200, ATX Motherboard
    - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+: 2.2GHz, 2x512KB L2 Cache, Socket AM2 Dual Core Processor
    - POWERCOLOR X1600 PRO: 512MB GDDR2, PCI Express x16, CrossFire Ready Video Card
    - Wintec AMPX 2GB DDR2 SDRAM: 240-Pin, 800Mhz (PC2-6400) System Memory
    - Western Digital Caviar SE16: 250GB, 7200 RPM, 16MB Cache, SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
    - Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE: 7.1 Channels, 24-bit, 96KHz PCI Interface Sound Card
    - SAMSUNG Black: 18X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 18X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache E-IDE/ATAPI DVD Burner
    - Windows XP Home: Service Pack 2
     
  17. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Main:
    Intel Pentium D 2.66 ghz
    2GB DDR2 RAM (2 x 1GB)
    Nvidia GeForce 7900 GS
    WD 200GB IDE
    WD 250GB SATA
    Onboard 5.1
    Sharp 19" LCD, 1280x1024 native
    eMachines 15" LCD, 1024x768 native
    Windows XP SP2 (err... not legit)

    Not that great for gaming, oddly enough. Has issues running some emulators in full screen with certain graphics settings.

    Secondary:
    AMD Athlon 64 (2.x ghz?)
    1GB DDR RAM
    Nvidia 7600 GTS (it isn't on the manufacturer's site that I can tell)
    40GB IDE HDD (Playstation2 model, appears to be from Seagate)
    Onboard audio
    Dell 19" CRT - capable of 2048x1536 at 60hz... which is above 1080p, despite looking fuzzy at such high resolutions
    Windows Vista Ultimate - legit (Micro$oft doesn't check if your XP install is when upgrading)

    Not for games. Built because my Umax G3 with Mac OS 9 is way too slow to use as a spare, even for it's time. It seems the above secondary computer gets DISK BOOT ERROR unless a disc is in the DVD drive when booting... [​IMG]
     
  18. flai
    OP

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm upgrading mine with my Christmas/Birthday money. Intel Core2Quad and 4Gb RAM, sound good? The only thing I want for my birthday is another monitor and since they are only about £130 for a new Syncmaster I think I could take my chances. I'll just save all the money from relatives etc. so I can upgrade it.
     
  19. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Some Dell 17" Monitor
    Some Dell Case
    Logitech 5.1 speakers
    hp printer/scanner/photocopier
    Netgear Next-Gen router
    Crappy Motorola Modem
    2.6GHz Pentium 4
    512Ram
    Nividia GeforceFX 5200
    120GB HDD

    This is quite an old computer though (2002 i think)

    I though i had a crap computer:O
    *feels sorry for juggernaut*

    (it runs xp home sp2, but with windows blinds and tune up utilities, its almost identical to vista)
     
  20. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    why do you need 4GB of ram? do you do 3D modeling or video editing/encoding?
     

Share This Page