Homebrew Possible warning - Installing new Streetpass Plaza may invalidate CIA and block installations/eShop

Status
Not open for further replies.

jpxdude

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
788
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
London UK
Website
www.geekpower.co.uk
XP
431
Country
Link to discussion: https://gbatemp.net/threads/updatin...ames-and-invalidates-cia.440133/#post-6647794

So there is a discussion in another area of the forum regarding this, and I was wondering if anyone can confirm this officially and whether it affects A9LH users?

Basically, some users that have updated to the new StreetPass plaza announced today have found not only their installed CIA games/software removed, but invalidated from being reinstalled. One other user is now unable to install any CIA file or access the eShop, which is alarming. It would be good to have this discussion continued here in an effort to prove validity, awareness, and a resolution.

EDIT - DEBUNKED - Mod's can delete if they want!
 
Last edited by jpxdude, , Reason: Proven false by many!

Hihomaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
184
Trophies
0
XP
486
Country
France
happened to me when i tried to update through eshop the mii plaza on an emunand with luma ( a9hl mode) and it deleted all my CIA games installed. i fixed it by installing the mii plaza update cia found on that iso site. and it fixed everything
 

angelus kun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
361
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
in my dreams
XP
297
Country
Mexico
Seems like nintendo found a way to scan emunand because its like a clone of sysnand so. Ir they release this update i guess onñy affects emunand or a9lh emunand
 

sieroi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2015
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
459
Country
Huh. Nintendo are finally cracking down, then?

Took them long enough.
 

tommikinder

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
138
Trophies
0
XP
685
Country
I have A9LH with Luma and have updated and bought the new games. Everything is working fine for me.
 

TheCyberQuake

Certified Geek
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
5,012
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
XP
4,386
Country
United States
I'm using A9LH + Corbenik, installed the update straight from Streetpass and no problems here. The only thing that is changed on my system is Streetpass itself.

Edit: Based on what I'm reading in that linked forum They mean "It will removed CIA installed Streetpass games". So if you don't have those it won't matter. And from what I read it also invalidates the cia from reinstalling, but reports say you can find streetpass update 4.0 on That ISO Site and that should resolve the problem.
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
i updated mine but when i want buy that cars new free game... say me something than i have to update and give me error. Dont delete anything but its weird because my Plaza its on 5.0...
 
Last edited by ivoyko,

Pikasack

What is a title
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
633
Trophies
0
XP
517
Country
Canada
Is this for Streetpass Games, or does it actually affect Game Cias like Smash or other games?
 

Pikasack

What is a title
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
633
Trophies
0
XP
517
Country
Canada
Is this for Streetpass Games, or does it actually affect Game Cias like Smash or other games?
 

VirusX2

Master Race Beast
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
216
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
102
Country
United States
Is this for Streetpass Games, or does it actually affect Game Cias like Smash or other games?

This is only for StreetPass Plaza games, Peoples need an extra pair of eyes and brain to see through it. The post he mention above is all about Streetpass Plaza DLC been removed automatically. This is happening for a long time. CIA installation error been triggered to Streetpass Plaza DLC only. Old DLC download won't work with the New Update so error pop-ing up. Nothing to Panic i guess.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Amare and Pikasack

VirusX2

Master Race Beast
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
216
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
102
Country
United States
just relase a mii plaza updater to fix this

Use CIA angel to download that update. New Street Plaza DLC 5.0 Update is 300+ MB where Street Plaza DLC update is 240+ MB so that is the problem why people getting those errors.
 

hacksn5s4

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
4,332
Trophies
0
XP
1,252
Country
Use CIA angel to download that update. New Street Plaza DLC 5.0 Update is 300+ MB where Street Plaza DLC update is 240+ MB so that is the problem why people getting those errors.
can the free shop download updates cause i use that instead
 

breaktemp

D-Sun who was called D-Moon
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
1,064
Trophies
0
Location
TSU...no.1 in tha hood
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
810
Country
United States
Hmm...I see why they are giving away a free plaza game ^_^"

Haven't updated this software in some time...and would be very interested to learn how this effects CFW users.

Invalidating ".tik" files and uninstalling ".CIA" files sure sounds fishy.

With this update, could Nintendo remote brick or ban your console ?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Veho should eat a cookie :P