Possible to use Chinese R4 on American DS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Louse76, Jan 25, 2007.

Jan 25, 2007
  1. Louse76
    OP

    Member Louse76 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Deltona, FL USA
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a Chinese R4 from sky2k.com along with an American one. I thought I'd be able to use either, but when I try the Chinese R4, it comes up with a bunch of chinese characters on the bottom screen with exclamation marks.

    Is there any way to make it work, or do I need to send it back?

    Thanks so much for any help you can give!!
     
  2. debaser

    Newcomer debaser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Chile
    you can made a mod to change the language, it's not complicated... just search for the mod R4 M3. there is the information you need! [​IMG]
     
  3. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    every ds is region free so i dont see how it would not work.
     
  4. Louse76
    OP

    Member Louse76 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Deltona, FL USA
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC, I think that's why I figured there would be no problems.

    In my case, I copied the required software from the CD for the American version onto the MicroSD card, put it in the American Version one, and it worked.

    I then took that same MicroSD card with the same software copied from the American CD and put it in the Chinese version, and that's when I got my chinese-language error that I cannot read.

    I'll have to look into that mod and see how it goes from there. But until then, is there any reason the Chinese version would not work with the American software?
     
  5. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
    You can't use the american software on the chinese version and vice versa. That's why there is a mod to change the language version.
     

Share This Page