Possible to change background in upper screen?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by dividend, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. dividend
    OP

    Newcomer dividend Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Is it possible to change the picture in the top screen where it says "TouchPod? for G6 Flash" ?

    I think it would be really cool to have this background (the top picture):
    [​IMG]

    I was able to get it in the bottom screen, but it makes it very hard to see the text for the name of the games. I hope there is someway to figure out how to change it...
     
  2. ahtin

    Member ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    No, U cant.
     
  3. ahtin

    Member ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    No, U cant.
     
  4. MunkeeMan

    Newcomer MunkeeMan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you change any of the pictures that it uses for the game selection menu or anything? If so, is there a guide somewhere that tells you how to do it?
     
  5. StacMaster-S

    Member StacMaster-S GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Oh man, it's too bad, that art would look awesome!
     
  6. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    You can change the background for the bottom screen. It involves putting a bmp in the pda folder or something like that.
     
  7. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi-res version of said picture

    - Sam
     
  8. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can r4crypt not do this now?

    Edit: Sorry, just saw where this was posted.
     

Share This Page