Possible Modem Help?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by dgwillia, Aug 27, 2008.

Aug 27, 2008

Possible Modem Help? by dgwillia at 2:08 AM (662 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently my dads Modem only has 1 ethernet plug (its a Scientific Atlanta 2100) and the one it has is going from the modem to the computer, and for some reason whenever i try to connect the 360's cord from the modem to the console the IP adress always fails. Also another wierd bit, my dad also has a laptop using a wireless USB sprint card (like the ones where you can get internet anywhere) and when i connect the 360 to one of the ethernet plugs. the ip adress still fails, and it doesnt show a DNS on the console or the computer. Any help please? I want to download castle crashers so badly tonight.
     
  2. fanni

    Newcomer fanni Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if it's a cable modem not adsl then when you plug the 360 into the back of the modem you will have to reboot the modem (pull the power from it) then you should be fine

    Saying that adsl might be the same but i don't know as i use cable [​IMG]
     
  3. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem. Try resetting the modem like fanni suggested. Otherwise do like I did and get a ethernet switch. They are fairly cheap. I paid $15 for this Netgear 5-port switch:

    [​IMG]

    That way you can have ur pc and 360 connected at the same time.
     

Share This Page