Possible fix for M&L3 on R4, TT and M3

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by JesseB, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009
  1. JesseB
    OP

    Member JesseB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if this old news, but I just found a thread explaining how to install and run AKAIO on an R4Ultra. Using this method, they were able to play M&L3. Maybe it would be possible to get AKAIO running from other R4 models? Just throwing it out there for what it's worth.


    Original thread:

    1. Download the AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper and R4 Ultra Kernel 1.54 from here : Sorry guys, gonna have to find it yourself!
    2. Delete all the files of your old firmware on your micro sd
    3. Copy all the files from AKAIO 1.4.1 Proper and R4 Ultra Kernel 1.54 folder you just download into your micro sd (yes, you mix those two firmwares on your sd)
    4. Copy the Mario and Luigi game into your sd (the patched one with xpa-mal3.bat, not the clean one)
    5. Insert your micro sd into your ds then turn on your ds
    6. the R4 menu will show up but instead choosing your rom, you choose "AKMENU4.NDS"
    7. Now the AKAIO menu will appear, then choose your M&L game from there.
    8. Play the game

    Using this method I can play the game perfectly.

    With this method you can also play Kingdom Hearts 358/2 days.
    So you can play both K.H 358/2 and M&L B.I on r4ultra using this firmware
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It'll only work on R4's that are clones of the AK2/AK2i, no other type of R4 will run AKAIO. You also won't be able to run any version of AKAIO after 1.4.1 Proper, the repack or 1.5 will not work.

    edit : So that means no real R4's, not DSTT's and no M3 Simply. This fix will only work on the R4 Ultra or any other R4 that clones the AK2 hardware.
     
  3. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,591
    Country:
    United States
    Well if it works , that would be pretty good for the R4 users.... M3i zero rules lol.

    edit: It just to many R4s...
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, this will just create a new wave of "I can't use this fix on my R4, can you tell me how to get it working?" threads. This "workaround" is tied to a specific type of fake R4.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    since there are tons of r4 around the corner
    the title itself is misleading you should put r4 ultra not r4!
    unless you can assure that the following fix will work on all r4..

    furthermore, before you post this
    you should have the knowledge of whether the following FIX will work on r4 or DSTT
    if the following way works on DSTT
    then i won't get tons of people asking me how to get DSTT to work

    is better you get a mod to modify your topic
    stop confusing those owners or r4 and DSTT

    TrolleyDave,
    sigh... how true [​IMG]
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately, and as you pointed out it's gonna have alot of DSTT users asking how to get it working on the DSTT as well.
     
  7. Acenima

    Member Acenima GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    only thing i can think of is if ur card cant support it just buy a new flashkart if u have the money
     
  8. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    this thing don't work , and there are other topic with the same information
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    TrolleyDave,
    what to do.. the thread starter
    didn't know what he/she post could cause some messy stuff here

    the problem is not many of them are willing to pay for it but rather hope a fix will fall from the sky [​IMG]
    this time around nintendo surely is the biggest winner for mlrpg3
    i wonder how is the sales ...
    *googles*
     
  10. Zparks

    Newcomer Zparks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm having trouble getting anything to run on my R4i Ultra via AKAIO.
    Though I am fiddling with things to see what can make it work and what wont.
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Zparks,
    AKAIO had blocked all ak2 clones
    so you won't be able to run AKAIO on your r4i ultra
     
  12. Zparks

    Newcomer Zparks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    Probably should have pointed out that I am using 1.4.1 >_<

    *edit* I got it working now. Don't know what was up there. But I can confirm this works on my R4i Ultra with the modified firmware and patched rom.
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  14. Zparks

    Newcomer Zparks Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Australia
    OK now I'm having a slight issue; now I can't run anything; Mario worked once; after trying to play it again no game will load; but homebrew works.
    As mentioned before R4i Ultra with the same setup described here.

    Basically what happens is once I select a title; the word 'loading' appears in blue before changing to green, then it just hangs there; nothing more; nothing less.
    Any thoughts or suggestions??
     
  15. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i have A MMD card how do i get to work there
     
  16. JesseB
    OP

    Member JesseB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
     
  17. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i know you meant well and we are not flaming you
    if you have been the forum long enough, you should know how terrible things can be....

    anyway there is a fix now, which is using the new unofficial DSTT 1.170a7 firmware (DSTT) and Ysmenu + new dstt 1.170a7 (r4) [​IMG]
     
  18. JesseB
    OP

    Member JesseB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I appreciate your response Elixer. I wasn't trying to rock the boat. As you can tell by my post count, i'm relatively new to this forum. I really don't know how big of a mess things can get, but i'll take your word and be more careful about what I post from now on. I was also Overjoyed to see that there is now a fix for R4. I'm playing M&L3 right now. Good thing I didn't buckle and buy an AceKard like alot of other people. Keep up the good work.

    Peace [​IMG]
     
  19. Range-TE

    Member Range-TE GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hey, i have an r4i Ultra. i loaded AKAIO 1.4.1 PROPER just like you said, and it loaded fine. but when i load a game, it just says "loading..." forever.
    can you help me? cause i was thinking of using r4crypt to make AKAIO boot automatically.

    no ysmenu doesnt work with R4ultra (im trying to try AK2YSAUTO but there seems to be no copy of it on the net ATM
     

Share This Page