Possible Brick???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by damingraham, Oct 21, 2010.

Oct 21, 2010

Possible Brick??? by damingraham at 3:44 AM (1,628 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    meant to say BRICK lool

    i tried using dop mii to upgrade some ios's so i could get sonic 4 working and i installed a few others too that looked out dated. and when i left dop and turned off the wii and back on it goes through my pri-loader?? (the one with 4 icons) like usual but then blacks out and never goes to the sys menu. i tried the reset whet it gets to the loader and it didnt do anything either.
    ... all cause i needed to update since i couldn't even install the wad for that sonc smh

    any ideas where to start?
     
  2. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    You probably installed a stub IOS that your system menu needed to use. Don't do anything stupid from this point and read and reread any directions you see 3 times. You're close to a brick.

    I think you should be able to access the HBC and install IOS70, 80, 60 in non-stub form.
     
  3. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    The one with four icons should be BootMii. And do what W hat said, and be careful. Boot into your Homebrew Channel, and install the non-stub IOS60, 70, and 80. After you're finished, make yourself a NAND backup, because it sounds like you do have BootMii at boot2, so you can easily save yourself next time if you indeed brick.
     
  4. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    i cant boot into that cause its set up to wait 1 sec or less then auto load to menu . and when i pressed reset ( i think thats how to get into that mode when u have it auto booting to menu) it still went to a black screen

    btw i have bootmi , on 4.1U and have a dc29 key or w/e its called.
     
  5. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Press and hold reset when starting up to get Priiloader. If you have BootMii at boot2, put the files back onto your SD and it should load up. From there, get into your Homebrew Channel.
     
  6. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Also, I believe that of you just tap the power button within the one second after you turn it on it should cancel the autoboot, and you can then hit the power button untill the homebrew channel icon is highlighted, then press reset. (I'm talkin about the buttons on the wii itself, not the remote)
    The homebrew channel should now load
     
  7. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Or you can access your SD card and change the autoboot to take longer [​IMG]
     
  8. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    "Press and hold reset" did not work.
    "tap power" did work

    so now what? i can access hbc
     
  9. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Since you can boot into the HBC now, you should run a syscheck to show us what IOS you have, so we can help identify the problem.
     
  10. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    link: http://www.mediafire.com/?9dnlffypfqdndnf
     
  11. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
  12. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    You stubbed your system menu IOS (IOS60, installing last version)

    Run DOP-Mii again and choose to install IOS60 v6174 and your problem should be solved.
     
  13. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    mucho gracias. it worked. just curious since u and that other fella know about ios's do you know which ones i need installed to Install and then which ones to play that soniv 4 ep1? im on 4.1 and everything works like usb loader, all emu etc etc
     
  14. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Reinstall IOS56 v5661, but this time without patches.
     
  15. damingraham
    OP

    Member damingraham GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    re installed it ...
    on content #13 it took forever and on #07 it gave me 1022 error with WM 1.5
     
  16. fattest

    Member fattest GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page