Hacking Question Possibility of exploit from the sign-in site prompt?

Alexyogos

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2017
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
322
Country
Canada
I don't know if it's possible, today when I went to McDonald's and tried to connect to the wifi it then prompted me with the sign in web browser to sign into the network. Wouldn't that technically allow viewing sites if there's a Sign-in network? I've never made one myself.

I tried to look into it on these forums but I didn't really find anything.. unless I missed it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: leerpsp

Alexyogos

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2017
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
322
Country
Canada
You didn't search hard enough. That's the main entry for pegaswitch. You obviously didn't search hard enough. Multiple threads have been created in the past couple hours with these dumb questions that are already well known.
Sorry >.< I heard the name but didn't know what it was. I just got a switch about a week ago. My bad.
 

HamBone41801

Vipera’s Alt
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
1,083
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
974
Country
United States
Nah, netzero browser.
ew

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

You didn't search hard enough. That's the main entry for pegaswitch. You obviously didn't search hard enough. Multiple threads have been created in the past couple hours with these dumb questions that are already well known.
try not to be too much of an ass. we all know the search feature here sucks. they were probably one keyword away or something.
 

TheCyberQuake

Certified Geek
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
5,020
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
XP
4,449
Country
United States
Sorry >.< I heard the name but didn't know what it was. I just got a switch about a week ago. My bad.
ew

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


try not to be too much of an ass. we all know the search feature here sucks. they were probably one keyword away or something.
Sorry, going back and reading it came across WAY more aggressively than I intended. I'll try to be more careful with how I write next time.
 

TheCyberQuake

Certified Geek
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
5,020
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada
XP
4,449
Country
United States
Just search on Google and add "gbatemp" at the end :P
Even better use "site:gbatemp.net". It tells Google to only pull searches from gbatemp.net. Avoids results from news sources that mention gbatemp.
I do that instead of using the forum search in the site, because the built in search sucks.
 

lAkdaOpeKA

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
1,386
Trophies
0
XP
1,507
Country
Italy
Even better use "site:gbatemp.net". It tells Google to only pull searches from gbatemp.net. Avoids results from news sources that mention gbatemp.
I do that instead of using the forum search in the site, because the built in search sucks.
Oh yeah, haha. I stopped using that feature some time ago because it broke for some time for whatever reason.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Ah yes Jeff Butts a reporter you can trust