Portrait of Ruin Fix

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by .TakaM, May 19, 2007.

May 19, 2007

Portrait of Ruin Fix by .TakaM at 6:07 AM (3,497 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. .TakaM
    OP

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    one of my friends sent me a patcher that apparently fixed the PoR rom from freezing, I patched the rom, I've been playing for an hour or so and it hasn't frozen once.

    you can download the patcher here:
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/i47mf9

    btw, anyone know how this works?
    a while ago I was reading about how some games on PS3 will actually be on the disc twice because they have so much spare room and it will help with loading times, I figure there are some lines of code or something the rom takes a little bit too long to locate and exercise, and they just needed to be doubled or put in a better location..
    but I have no idea when it comes to this stuff [​IMG]

    anywho enjoy, and report back here if the rom still freezes
     


  2. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks! I'll try this out soon.
     
  3. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Still freezes on my A-DATA 1 gb, which is still a speed issue I guess. As far as I can tell, the patch removes some of the ambient sounds.
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Probably the sound patch again. Some people can't bear having no full sound (castlevania always had a good audio library). I took the plunge and just ordered the fucking game so I could enjoy some normal 2GB cards.

    EDIT: This idea is good for people who want to play the game just once. I plan to resell it later, and by the time I finish it (I take a long time to finish games >_>), some company would have released a flashcard/fix to the game
     
  5. Sevael

    Member Sevael GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Canada
    Froze on me two screens to the right of the very beginning of the game. Doesn't appear to work any better than the clean rom itself.
     
  6. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    spend the $10 on a 1gb kingston japan. jeez
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It has so little space [​IMG]
     
  8. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    so have two cards. they're as big as your thumbnail it's not like they'll clutter up
     
  9. decept

    Member decept GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Downloading now. Don't have my hopes high, since I too have an A-Data 1gb.

    I'll report later.
     
  10. rolyy

    Newcomer rolyy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    They won't clutter up, but they can be easily lost, considering that they are the size of your nail.
     
  11. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    why does this game freeze on some ppls R4? I played it fully on mine and it didn't freeze once.
     
  12. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Speculation (most probably fact) says it depends on the speed/access times of your microSD.
     
  13. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    ahh ok, well i do have a Japanese Kingston so maybe that's why i had no probs.
     
  14. fli_guy84

    Member fli_guy84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I don't know why, but I has frozen on mine a few times.

    And yes, I got a Japanese Kingston. And it's legit too, checked on the website.
     
  15. flanker22

    Newcomer flanker22 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    having data on a disc twice doesnt decrease loading time but it is helpful for data missing(say a scratch on the disc). since there is a backup of the data. however since they're on separate tracks it may actually increase loading time if it needs to read from the backup data.

    i havent heard of this but it ispossible that they would do that.
     
  16. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Some people on the M3 forums created a very primitive way to run Castlevania without crashing. It also involves having two of same saves and rom files. It didn't work for most people, but some reported success.
     
  17. decept

    Member decept GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States

    Tried it and play the game for about half an hour and it hasn't frozen. Before it would freeze after talking to that ghost guy, however I was able to get past that part with this fix. I still haven't tested it with the Warp portals, but I'll have more time today to try that.

    So far so good.
     
  18. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    Having data on the disc twice will theoretically decrease loading times assuming the head/laser will not have to move as far, offering a lower seek time. For example, if I'm reading data on the outer tracks of the first set, and I need to access something on the inner tracks, it is much quicker just to shift to the 2nd data set as it is right next to the outer tracks of the first set. Of course, this is dependent on having a seek algorithm which handles this type of access well.

    That being said, when it comes to flash memory, it makes no difference because access times are uniform.
     
  19. decept

    Member decept GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Still hasn't crashed on me after applying this fix. The only downside I can see is that I can't use Cheat Codes as the R4 interface doesn't have the option. I'm assuming it modifies any identification number that shows its Castlevania.

    Not sure.
     
  20. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    You can still figure out the Game ID and then copy the original in the Cheat Database, and then modify just the Game ID and it works. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page