Portrait of Ruin - Any way to play this with EZ4?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by ebcubs03, Feb 14, 2007.

Feb 14, 2007
  1. ebcubs03
    OP

    Member ebcubs03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    United States
    I want to play Portrait of Ruin really bad... Is there any way to play this without it locking up every three minutes? Any help would be greatly appreciated..
     
  2. -KangaRod-

    Member -KangaRod- GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    not that I know of. Runs fine on my EzFlash V. Basically the reason I bought a V.
     
  3. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I have an EZ4 and yes, it's problematic. I found it was better (not great, but better) if you use Japanese audio. I think you hold L when you press start on the title screen. You should hear a Japanese voice say "showtime" if you did it right. Some glitches were better after I did this.

    Still, save every opportunity you get. I was able to complete the game, and got just about everything unlocked, although it is annoying when you lose 15 minutes of play time due to a freeze every so often.
     
  4. ebcubs03
    OP

    Member ebcubs03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    United States

    Interesting... I'll try that out tonight. I guess I could manage to play through with all the locking up, but it's especially annoying when you go to save and right at that point it locks up. [​IMG]
     
  5. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    it works fine for me, its your micro sd card, get a fast one and its fine, its only crashed for me when i opened and closed the lid once too fast.
     
  6. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States

    I have the "good" Kingston Japan 1GB card. It's supposed to be the best card for slot-1 devices, so I can't imagine it's also not highly preferable for slot-2. I got lockups all the time. Did you play the (J) version of the game? That version had no issues. You know you're in the EZ Flash forum and we're talking about EZ IV right? If so, you're the first person that's reported no troubles at all with this ROM.
     
  7. Elrinth

    Member Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    Home @ UMEÅ
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have problem with both (J) and (U) versions of the game... random lockups... and no, there is no solution for the problem.
    someone said to me that having only one game (Castlevania) and format it with 64K clusters would probably make it better... but none of those two solutions did anything. and defragging a formatted card doesn't give anything.

    so, YOU and I will have to order the game whenever we can afford it. Or we could snag some other hardware such as the EZ5. But since I've heard it gets slowdowns and gfx glitches in some games, maybe going for a M3 would be smartest?
     
  8. ebcubs03
    OP

    Member ebcubs03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    United States

    Umm, it's definitely not a hardware problem. CV: PoR ran like crap on my old Taiwan kingston mini SD card, but I ordered another from japan and it runs well now. No lock up. It's just your card.
     
  9. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Just buy an R4, it runs it perfectly. I have the original cart as well though.
     

Share This Page