Popsloader install?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by pitoui, Mar 27, 2008.

Mar 27, 2008

Popsloader install? by pitoui at 11:02 AM (2,119 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys I have a slim psp and cfw 3.90 installed.
    I have been playing a few ps1 games on it but a few games like Speed Freaks, N-gen racing and so forth are not working.
    I installed the universal m33 popsloader, and enabled it in the recovery menu under plugins, and I don't know what to do next.
    Do I have to convert the eboots into something else or what?

    Any help would be greatly apreciated.
     
  2. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    You need to extract and decrypt the files needed from the eboots. but to make things easier for you i have sent you a PM with the popsloader files you need.
     
  3. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks alot mate. I'll see how I go.

    Edit: Not too sure how to do this.
    I put the files into the seplugin folder but now when it gets to the pops screen after I choose a version it just freezes.
    Am I doing something wrong here?
     
  4. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the pops for that version. For some reason, when I download my "complete" package, it had no 3.71 pops, so whenever I chose it it froze.
     
  5. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    ok make sure that the folder is in your seplugins folder (I think i rared everything up in a folder), also make sure that the game is compatible with that firmware, and make sure you have the latest popsloader, so the 3.80 m33 version 2 popsloader. i myself have never had any problems with choosing a popsloader.
     
  6. MajinGohan

    Member MajinGohan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    Germany
    Could you send me the aforementioned PM, too, Delta? I´m new to this whole PS1 on PSP thing.

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  7. thomaslehner

    Newcomer thomaslehner Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Germany
    @delta123: Would you kindly send me the popsloader files by PM either?!

    Thank you in advance!

    Thomas
     
  8. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have 3.90 CFW, you don't need PopsLoader ... that CFW will load eboots on it's own

    I'm running 3.90 m33-2, and I can boot any of my several hundred PSX eboots just by putting them in the GAME folder, in the PSP directory, and loading them from the memory stick, as I would an ISO.
     
  9. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    what popsloader allows you to do is select a firmwares pops file to help you load the problem games there are many games that will work on 3.90 pops but there are some problem ones that wont load. BOF4 and FF7 doesnt run well in 3.90 pops as far as i know. so you have to select a lower pops to get it running. 3.51 for BOF4 and 3.71 for FF7.
     
  10. Klx5

    Newcomer Klx5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    this a little bit off topic but how do you choose another pops because it lets me choose one when i first run the game but it does not work correctly i have to dellete all the pops files and intall them again just to choose another pop. isn't there an easer way to change pops?
     
  11. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    hold down R button while loading the game and you will see the menu again.
     

Share This Page