Pokesav Noob Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Dfiant, Apr 30, 2007.

Apr 30, 2007

Pokesav Noob Problem by Dfiant at 8:06 AM (1,515 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Dfiant
    OP

    Newcomer Dfiant Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... this is probably a really dumb question... but the Pokesav main window is too big for my screen... and it doesn't seem to have a resize function. My resolution is set at 1024X768 and I can't see the bottom of the Pokesav window. I'm using a non-default windows shell... could this have something to do with it? Anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. bob007

    Newcomer bob007 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have this problem too. Is there a solution?
     
  3. laurenz

    Member laurenz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's the problem with setting your resolution higher?
     
  4. bob007

    Newcomer bob007 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I tried that. It still doesn't work, I have mine on teh biggest one possible.

    P.S: If your gunna say something stupid like that just dont post.
     
  5. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    screen size ?
     
  6. bob007

    Newcomer bob007 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Please expand.
     
  7. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    Geeze, if you're gonna snap back to someone trying to help you like that, I'm not sure if you deserve an answer...
     
  8. MaDDaWg836

    Member MaDDaWg836 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    seriously, that was a real answer, change your screen resolution.
     
  9. D3R3LIC7

    Newcomer D3R3LIC7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    That was indeed a serious answer and it did solve that problem for me at least when I'm using my uncle's computer.

    I'm at 1280 x 1024 and its perfect.

    I think you really need to have more respect for those people who are trying to help you. They may not have solved your problem, but give them some respect and appreciation for at least considering to help you.
     
  10. Bowser128

    Member Bowser128 King Koopa

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The program is about 900 pixels tall, you're never going to see it all at 1024x768. Set your resolution to 1280x1024 and your monitor should shrink it down for you.
     
  11. Flam9

    Member Flam9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Canada
    I use 1024x768 on my laptop and it shows up just fine.
     
  12. m2pt5

    Member m2pt5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    GMT-5
    Country:
    United States
    Same here. (But on my desktop.) It looks like this to me:

    [​IMG]

    That's only 633 pixels high. Maybe it has to do with having asian font display support? Or maybe it's from the Windows theme?
     
  13. Dfiant
    OP

    Newcomer Dfiant Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Well... my monitor doesn't support any resolution higher then 1024x768... ah well.
     
  14. Shinji

    Member Shinji ҉҉ ҉҉

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,374
    Location:
    City of Delusion
    Country:
    United States
    Well the only thing i can come up with is to increase viewable area by doing things like setting your start bar to hide, etc... even on 800x600 i can see everything on pokesav down to the "full pokedex" check box....
     

Share This Page