1. sora10pls

    OP sora10pls GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    Title says it all. Any idea as to why this is happening? I've heard that it is possible to merge update data with the ROM and then repack it all into a CIA, and after having done so, it just hangs on the 3DS logo after the CIA is launched from the HOME Menu.

    ** To clarify, I have looked this problem up on both Google and GBAtemp; couldn't find an answer anywhere.

    - Old 3DS
    - 9.2.0-20U sysNAND
    - 10.4.0-29U emuNAND
    - CFW: rxTools
    - CIA Installer: DevMenu
    My CIA was also designed to be a Pokemon Y Randomizer if that makes finding a solution easier. Thanks in advance to anybody and everybody who helps out! :)
     
  2. SomecallmeBerto

    SomecallmeBerto The Anti-Hero
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,097
    Country:
    United States
    Don't have the answer but you can do some basic troubleshooting. Can you run the game without the update? If so then the update data is bad, if not it's the game itself. Also you can try another installer like FBI and see if that helps. Might also be a bad install; remove and try again.
     
  3. sora10pls

    OP sora10pls GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    I've tried to install it three times now actually haha. Twice with DevMenu, once with FBI. Both lead to the same problem. Loading the CIA without the update data works fine though, so I'll try to rebuild the ROM with the update data from another source.
     
  4. fr3quency

    fr3quency GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    805
    Country:
    Greece
    There is a LEGIT Pokemon Y .CIA. Download that(not EUR/USA/RF. Just the Legit .CIA. There is a torrent, that iso site, reddit etc), and update when it prompts. You don't need the update built-in.

    Edit: cool avatar!
     
  5. Boogieboo6

    Boogieboo6 @realDonaldTrump
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    Smash needs cryptofixed update data so it runs on 9.2 consoles. Maybe you need cryptofixed update data? If not, just do what fr3quency says.
     
  6. Clothahump

    Clothahump GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Launch the eshop and navigate to the Pokémon Y page. Just open the eshop page for it once and try launching it again.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Pokemon, update, (with