Pokemon White USA not working on Wood R4 v 1.27 for clones

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bashscrazy, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. bashscrazy
    OP

    Member bashscrazy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I bought an R4 few years back...
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    Don't mind the sticker lost its stickyness (when i took it off a year back) and it gets stuck if i put it back the proper orientation.

    So I presume its fake? I haven't really 100% determined or established it yet...

    anyways I got the WOOD R4 v 1.27 thanks to Lacius pm'ing me a youtube link

    Pokemon White USA wouldn't work on it - it always froze after I was done talking to the professor (aka right before the screen saying what SEASON it was)

    So I was just wondering if it hasn't been fixed yet cause I read on some times that it was working fine on their R4's
    Anyways thanks for taking the time to read this and for the help!

    btw my R4 cart has a SPRINGY SD card ejection thingy if that matters about its fakeness

    ALSO

    Even though some ROMS work - it takes a few tries for them to actually load up
    Like when I'm opening it sometimes it gets stuck on the first few lines of code - about like the init succ fat thing and the directory of the ROM
    some times it gets stuck after a few lines of the ARM7 and ARM9 lines of code
    sometimes it gets stuck on the very last line of code
    so somtimes roms load on first try - sometimes it takes like 3 tries - somtimes it can take up to 10 tries. know why?
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think it's an original R4.
    Try the normal WOOD R4 firmware, if you haven't already.
    Wood For Clones is obviously specialized for clones, and might give problems on original R4s
     
  3. bashscrazy
    OP

    Member bashscrazy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    When I switch the __rpg folder and the _DS_MENU.dat - then it just gets stuck on the Loading... screen at the start up - so I guess it is fake..
    unless I'm not doing it properly?
    cause I never got YSMenu to work on my DS until recently when I realized I wasn't installing it correctly.
     
  4. WigWrm

    Member WigWrm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Original R4 did not have a chip protruding from the front surface.
    Here are pictures of the real cart. Notice the circular extrusion in the front surface.
    Their is also a microsd image on the back surface of the card..

    Front:[​IMG]

    Back:[​IMG]
     
  5. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    have you tried the AP Patch by RetroGameFan?

    go on filetrip an search : MultiPatcher RetroGameFan

    i think last version is 1.16, you should make a folder put the GameList.txt and OpenPatch.exe and the pokemon white ( u ) rom
    then you take pokemon white rom into open patch ( you drag it into open patch) and then wait some seconds, a window with some chinese text will apear and you say Yes ( to make a backup of the rom) and after some time it will say more chinese and "Ok", you press ok and in the folder there will be 2 files

    RomName.BAK
    RomName.NDS

    the romname.nds is the fixed game with the AP Patch, try that [​IMG]
     
  6. bashscrazy
    OP

    Member bashscrazy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    every time i drag a rom onto the openpatch.exe i get this error message
    [​IMG]
     
  7. lovemichaelowen

    Newcomer lovemichaelowen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Morocco

    because the patch ur using is different from the rom, i guess the patch is for european version and u have american version or vise versa, so better choose wisely the room and patch and im sure it will work
     
  8. bashscrazy
    OP

    Member bashscrazy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I downloaded the latest patcher - multi patcher 1.17 that came out today -
    it actually worked with no error - I tried it with the EUR pokemon white rom
    when I started my JAP sav file - it froze at the same spot again - right when I loaded it
    AKA when the SEASON is displayed on the screen prior to starting.
     

Share This Page