Pokemon Soul Silver.. Save File Erased?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Sharp1337X, May 14, 2010.

May 14, 2010
  1. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello, New here..

    I have a HUGE problem [​IMG]
    I was trying to catch the Roaming Pokemon Entei. I did this by Using Wobbuffet with it's shadow tag ability..
    However, when Wobbuffet fainted, I didn't want to go to the PokeCenter so I just used the Soft-Reset (SELECT+START+R+B)
    I did this succesful many times, Now.. There was this annoying crap where it froze at the resetting..

    So I just turned my DS off, turned it back on, Loaded up the game..
    Blue screen.. I was like: "Oh, It will just revert to my previous save.." Little problem here,
    It said: "The Save file will be erased due to corruption or damage."

    I'M NOT USING ACTION REPLAY.

    [​IMG], 44 hours for nothing?!
    I had so many things [​IMG] And now I must start all over?
    Please tell me there's another way to solve this.. The weird thing is.. How would the save get corrupted? If I didn't save? Just after a Soft-Reset?

    I'll include the .sav file in this post..
    http://www.mediafire.com/?di2myuwqjzh
    (It even loads up in Pokesav?) :S

    Thanks in advance..

    EDIT: I notice that in No$Gba the filesize of the .sav gets cut to 162 kb?! Something to do with That compressed? I changed it to RAW now..
     
  2. ItsMetaKnight

    Member ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Denmark
    just save it again with pokesav and it might load?
     
  3. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I actually tried that.. I get a black screen?
    Possibly a fix for that?
     
  4. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you get your game at the release date or less than a week later? In the Netherlands there was a bug on the pokémon cartridges confirmed that will erase your save.
     
  5. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, I got the (U) Version, not (E)
    Don't know If I may say it since there was this ROM thingy,
    But I'm using a R4
     
  6. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ah, sorry, then I don't know the problem.. [​IMG]

    Good luck!
     
  7. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thank you [​IMG]
    *Sigh* I hope this will get fixed
     
  8. MxZ119

    Newcomer MxZ119 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Germany
    same thing happened to me a few times with my r4
    now i always copy the savefile to my computer, you should do the same
    i have an acekard now but i still have my files on my computer

    have you tried to open the file with no$gba? it may work and i fit works save with nosgba and copy the file again to your card
     
  9. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No not yet, I did with DSemuMe, Still nothing..
    With the pokesav saved one, Black screens
    With the normal one, Message.
     
  10. integra2913

    Newcomer integra2913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    happened to me. i got it to work by changing sav size to 8mb, but that was for acekard. i dont know about r4
     
  11. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Really? [​IMG]
    Could you please tell me the process? [​IMG]
    (Link to program perhaps)

    EDIT: Save didn't work in No$gba either
     
  12. integra2913

    Newcomer integra2913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    it was done on the acekard, highlight rom>start>properties>rom settings>save type. change from the default to larger size, i used 8mb

    sorry but im not sure about r4 or any outside programs that can do it
     
  13. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Ah ok, you mean 8mbit right?
    That's 1Mbyte if I remember correctly..

    Tried to do that, no result [​IMG] It didn't work..
    Uhh, Rather weird thing is, EVERYTHING I save now ends up being corrupted..
    I guess a new Region ROM will do because it was released later in (E) than (U)
     
  14. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Try getting the clean rom and patching the game again, then replacing the current file in your card with the new one. (if you're using a flash card)
     
  15. integra2913

    Newcomer integra2913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  16. NeoHaven

    Newcomer NeoHaven Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happened to me a few times.
     
  17. Sharp1337X
    OP

    Newcomer Sharp1337X Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I found out it was due the Patch.. /topic..

    (I'm using Wood R4 now, which I don't need to patch the game for [​IMG])
     

Share This Page