Pokemon Shiny Gold

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Jackreyes, Apr 3, 2008.

Apr 3, 2008

Pokemon Shiny Gold by Jackreyes at 12:08 PM (4,671 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    I started playing this game and I thought i'd saved.
    I have a .sav file which would make sense
    but load game only loads .sgm's and import battery file doesn't load anything...
    Is there anything I can do?
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the problem with these hacked versions of Pokemon ... they are buggy and broken.
     
  3. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    So thats all the help ur gonna give me...
    thanks a lot.
     
  4. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If there was help to give, I'd have given it.

    There are loads of these Chinese hacked Pokemon games ... Black, Orange, Shiny Gold, Purple ... the list is huge ... and they are all badly done, with many problems.
     
  5. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    You could have said that in your previous post...
     
  6. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, well ... now you know.

    I won't bother posting at all next time, even if there is a solution, k?
     
  7. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    Please supply with:
    Emulator
    Emulator Version
    .sav filesize
     
  8. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    VBA version : 1.8.0 beta 3
    SAV = 128kb
     
  9. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    I've Found the problem, you will need to make the save exactly 64kilobytes. To do that open it with a hex editor and trim it to 64kilobytes
     
  10. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    Thanks for your help...
    I might just start again though...

    Thanks anyway
     
  11. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    Hang on, sorry i think i might have stuffed up. If you saved the game within VBA and the .sav was 128killobytes just make sure the .sav and .gba are in the same dir and have the same filename e.g.
    GBA file: PkMnShinyGold.gba
    SAV file: PkMnShinyGold.sav
    Then just load the game like you would on a normal GBA, not through VBA itself but by using the in game 'Continue' option at the menu after the 'Start' screen.
     
  12. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Which patch did you use? It only did that to me with V5.
     
  13. pilotwangs

    Member pilotwangs GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,025
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I still need to get this.

    Will it work on the 3-in-1?
     
  14. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Works great.
     
  15. pilotwangs

    Member pilotwangs GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,025
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah thanks.
    Ill be sure to load it on as soon as my 3-in-1 arrives.
     
  16. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    I can't get it to work with Supercard SD. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page