POKEMON SAV IN LAMEBOY NEED TO CABLE LINK HELP

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by needhelp1234, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. needhelp1234
    OP

    Newcomer needhelp1234 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I HAVE PLAYED POKEMON BROWN ENJOYED IT AND WHAT NOT NOW I TRY TO CABLE LINK TO TRADE AND BATTLE AND I GET THE MESSAGE THIS AREA IS RESERVED FOR PLAYERS WITH LINK CABLE SO I TRY ON MY LAPTOP FOR EMULATORS AS I WAS USING LAMEBOY ON MY DS BUT FIND THE LAMEBOY SAV FILE IS LS AND THE EMULATORS REQUIRE TO LOAD OTHERS I HAVE TRIED SEVERAL EMULATORS AND I CANT GET MY SAV FILE TO WORK ON THEM I CAN LOAD IT IN VBA BUT THE LINK DOESNT WORK IN IT I HAVE A .SAV FILE AND LS FILE AND NEED TO CONVERT IT TO SNA OR A FILE FOR ANOTHER EMULATOR THAT IS ABLE TO CABLE LINK ANY MORE INFO NEEDED I WILL HAPPILY PUT IT

    PLZ PLZ HELP
     
  2. Ethanx94

    Member Ethanx94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    In the parallel dimension
    Country:
    United States
    I DON'T FULLY UNDERSTAND WHAT YOUR TRYING TO DO HERE BUT IF YOU'RE TRYING TO TRADE POKEMON BACK AND FORTH BETWEEN SAV FILES THEN YOU SHOULD USE NO$GBA. I BELIEVE THERE IS A MULTILAYER OPTION FOR THAT EMULATOR. I'M NOT REALLY FAMILIAR WITH NO$GBA SO I DON'T KNOW IF YOU NEED TO CONVERT THE SAV FILE. LAMEBOY, UNFORTUNATELY DOESN'T HAVE MULTILAYER SUPPORT. SO YOUR BEST BET WOULD BE NO$GBA.
     
  3. Zowayix

    Member Zowayix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
  4. needhelp1234
    OP

    Newcomer needhelp1234 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a .sav file how do i change that to work with TGB Dual
     
  5. needhelp1234
    OP

    Newcomer needhelp1234 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have got the first one GB1 to load by changing the sav file directory to the battery in vba but when i try gb2 and i have changed it doesnt come up as continue it says new game
     
  6. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    are you antonkan's brother ?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. needhelp1234
    OP

    Newcomer needhelp1234 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i just need help hence the name
     
  8. needhelp1234
    OP

    Newcomer needhelp1234 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorted i have done it thnx
     
  9. baffle-boy

    Member baffle-boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Country:
    Canada
    omfg make an acount for help, post in all caps then MASSIVE all caps... and doublepost. without anyty plans to contribute, ever. nice one (end "accidental" flame)
     

Share This Page