pokemon platinum works with Acekard2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by wiiiioijdfvf, Aug 13, 2009.

Aug 13, 2009
  1. wiiiioijdfvf
    OP

    Newcomer wiiiioijdfvf Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well hello there, after reading gtatemps review on Acekard2 i decided this was the card for me,

    pokemon platinum is the main game i want to play but i search and many people have a save problem?

    where the save gets currupt because it goes over 512kb or something.

    Is this the case with Acekard? is there a firmware i can download so it will work?

    thanks a lot and i plan to buy from http://www.xpertron.co.uk/category-19.html and it even says "It won the Golden Award on GBATemp.net"

    [​IMG] thanks for the help
     
  2. GreatZimkogway

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure it's not the file itself? I've played Platinum on my Acekard 2.1 AND Acekard 2i and it runs perfectly fine.
     
  3. Whooosh

    Member Whooosh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Country:
    Ireland
    Same here iv also played it on my AK2i (with AKAIO)

    Iv had no problems and iv even used an imported R4 512kb (from my old card) and it still worked perfectly.
     
  4. dsjoes

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had problems with pokemon plat on my R4 the save would corrupt after the 5 gym badge but since i got my dsi and acekard 2i i have not had any problems and i have got 7 gym badges and i am using the same rom file as i did on the r4
     

Share This Page