Pokemon Platinum R4 and Wi-Fi Solution =D !

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by nadoon, Jul 11, 2009.

Jul 11, 2009
  1. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    [​IMG] Yay! Guys! If you're struggling with wi-fi problems on pokemon platinum when used with R4, then you came to the right place! [​IMG] Because I have simple instructions for YOU on how to fix it! [​IMG] But the bad news is [​IMG] You can't fix the wii connection problem. Well simply post your problem with platinum and I'll reply to your post! [​IMG]
     
  2. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    It's not with an R4, but it's with an Acekard. Close enough, right?
    Almost everytime I try tu use the Wifi terminal, it will freeze when trying to bring up the 'Connect to Nintendo WFC?' message. It will let me in sometimes, but otherwise, it's really buggy.
     
  3. upbumpo190

    Member upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The 5th dimension
    Country:
    France
    Um, errrr, what's the point of this? There was no point in making this thread, you said it yourself. You don't even know why and how to fix it!

    :wtf:
     
  4. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates

    NoOoOo! I said you can't fix the wii connection problem but you can fix the wi-fi problem....
     
  5. nadoon
    OP

    Banned nadoon Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    That's strange.... Plus I'm not so experienced with Acekard. The only thing I DO know about Acekard is that the software is more organized, but R4 is the most famous... Anyhow, you COULD try download pokemon platinum from [site] since it has clean roms and it just MIGHT fix your problems.


    P.S. I miss [site] [​IMG] check it out to see what I mean....
     
  6. upbumpo190

    Member upbumpo190 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The 5th dimension
    Country:
    France
    In order to connect Platinum with the Wii (or any other Pokemon game) you need a CycloDS, it's the only card that supports it. Too bad they haven't updated it yet for the DSi...

    WiFi problems usually have to do with router/firewall/OS settings. Try turning off your firewalls to troubleshoot.
     
  7. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    The G6DS Real also works actually. But they're unsupported now.
     
  8. Vdper

    Newcomer Vdper Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sup,
    Euuh i got an R4 Card and a Hacked wii.
    Everytime i want to connect Pokemon Platinum To Pokemon Battle Revolution. I get this

    "Click On Connect With Wii" Pressing it.
    "Please Wait. Connecting With Wii".
    "Found Wii Please Wait."
    Than i'm looking at my Tv and its says :
    "Trying To Connect With Ds"
    "Ds Found Please Wait".
    Than my ds crashes. And my wii is saying
    "Connection Lost, Please Try Again"
    Can you help me?
     
  9. SuperMarioMaster

    Member SuperMarioMaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Galloway, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding the (X) button when starting up the Pokémon Platinum rom. Then connect normally as you were doing. It should work after that.
     
  10. WalterZavala

    Newcomer WalterZavala Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Hello help me I have a nintendo DS, r4 pokemon diamond where I have to want to get wifi but sometimes I miss the first time I failed but always fails me now, I get error and I have to put it idearme positions help me
     
  11. TyBlood13

    Member TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    Reread the OP's post. He CAN'T fix connection to Wii problems.
     
  12. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it doesnt matter the op is banned
     

Share This Page