1. Tkdrg

    OP Tkdrg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello, I have just got a Pokemon Platinum dump made by Xenophobia and it doesn't work. After I press start in the press start screen the screen fade to black and freezes. I'm using R4 firmware 1.18. Anyone knows how to make it work? Diamond works like a charm.
     
  2. Maz7006

    Maz7006 iSEXu
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,649
    Country:
    Its an R4 [​IMG]

    Look around for something like a arm7 patch, google is your friend here, i'm sure many have the same problem as you. This is far as i can help. I'd suggest getting a better card if possible, see http://gbatemp.net/index.php?dynamic=8. Have a Nice Day.
     
  3. Tkdrg

    OP Tkdrg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    I forgot to mention that buying a new card is the last option. That's the first time in 10 months that this card failed to me, so if possible i would like to get it to work.
     
  4. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    Works fine for me.

    Try using YSmenu.

    Or get the dump from somewhere else.
     
  5. Tkdrg

    OP Tkdrg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Could you please tell me if it works fine for you with YSMenu or with the R4 firmware and what's the dump that you're using? Thanks.
     
  6. Jakob95

    Jakob95 I am the Avatar
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Country:
    United States
    My Platinum works perfectly on my R4DS Original using kernal 1.18. Everything works about it and I didn't patch it at all I just downloaded the game put it on my R4 and it works perfectly.
     
  7. InuYasha

    InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose you can try reformating your memory card that might do the trick.....
     
  8. Tkdrg

    OP Tkdrg Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've already tried this and it didn't work.

    EDIT: Just tried with YSMenu and it did not work too. Maybe I should look for a better dump.
    EDITx2: Nevermind, I got it to work. I was trying to use a 512K save with platinum, while I needed a 1mb one ( xP what a douche am I ).
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Platinum, original, Pokemon