Pokemon Platinum does not works with my original R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Tkdrg, May 3, 2009.

  1. Tkdrg
    OP

    Newcomer Tkdrg Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello, I have just got a Pokemon Platinum dump made by Xenophobia and it doesn't work. After I press start in the press start screen the screen fade to black and freezes. I'm using R4 firmware 1.18. Anyone knows how to make it work? Diamond works like a charm.
     
  2. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Its an R4 [​IMG]

    Look around for something like a arm7 patch, google is your friend here, i'm sure many have the same problem as you. This is far as i can help. I'd suggest getting a better card if possible, see http://gbatemp.net/index.php?dynamic=8. Have a Nice Day.
     
  3. Tkdrg
    OP

    Newcomer Tkdrg Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    I forgot to mention that buying a new card is the last option. That's the first time in 10 months that this card failed to me, so if possible i would like to get it to work.
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine for me.

    Try using YSmenu.

    Or get the dump from somewhere else.
     
  5. Tkdrg
    OP

    Newcomer Tkdrg Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Could you please tell me if it works fine for you with YSMenu or with the R4 firmware and what's the dump that you're using? Thanks.
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    My Platinum works perfectly on my R4DS Original using kernal 1.18. Everything works about it and I didn't patch it at all I just downloaded the game put it on my R4 and it works perfectly.
     
  7. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose you can try reformating your memory card that might do the trick.....
     
  8. Tkdrg
    OP

    Newcomer Tkdrg Newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've already tried this and it didn't work.

    EDIT: Just tried with YSMenu and it did not work too. Maybe I should look for a better dump.
    EDITx2: Nevermind, I got it to work. I was trying to use a 512K save with platinum, while I needed a 1mb one ( xP what a douche am I ).
     

Share This Page