Pokemon Platinum Cheat for R4DS W/o an AR?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by vi3tnaznboi, Mar 22, 2009.

Mar 22, 2009
  1. vi3tnaznboi
    OP

    Newcomer vi3tnaznboi Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    HI all,
    I have been looking nonstop for cheats to put into my Pokemon Platinum game using R4ds and still no luck. I don't have an Action Replay but I thought that since the Diamond/Pearl came with cheats when I played them with my r4, somehow I thought there might be a way I can input cheats into Platinum w/o AR. Can this be done?

    I don't know where else to look for help but this site looks prominent with expert helpers. Sorry if someone else has said something similar to my situation before.

    -Thanks guys
     
  2. ZeroEXE93

    Member ZeroEXE93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Refer to this topic for the cheat file download: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142154
    The R4 can use either CHEAT.DAT or USRCHEAT.DAT.

    Once you have this, just copy and paste the cheat.dat or usrcheat.dat file into the _system_ folder.
     
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
  4. vi3tnaznboi
    OP

    Newcomer vi3tnaznboi Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm I did as you'd advise but that data only has cheats for my other games and not platinum...
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    you need to edit the DB

    read: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=142...t&p=1840199
     
  6. vi3tnaznboi
    OP

    Newcomer vi3tnaznboi Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Ryupower, I'll look further into that link [​IMG]
     
  7. lici wici

    Newcomer lici wici Newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello, I'm new here, I just signed up to write this. [​IMG]
    I aready know an easy way to cheat without AR. But its a bit boring. [​IMG] I found this website looking for a less boring way, eg: walk through walls.
    The cheat thing is called pokesav. Heres the URL: [​IMG]
    http://projectpokemon.org/editing/pokesav/...savdownload.php
    If you need help with that, look for what you need in the right-hand column. [​IMG]
    After you get used to it, it's not so great. [​IMG]
     
  8. AntonioSampayo

    Newcomer AntonioSampayo Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,
    I created an account to ask something about r4 cheats. I have read at least 30 threads on this website but i cant find someone with the same problem. I downloaded usrcheat and put it in my _system_ folder in the r4, replacing a folder which just said cheat. I opened the code editor (r4cce) and found the game i wanted to cheat on, pokemon platinum. I found the pokemon platinum version (U), which had the corresponding code to my ROM. I then added about 5 cheats, all with different triggers and deleted the rest. I clicked on 'habilitar jogo', which i think is 'enable game' in english and also clicked on 'habilitar código', which i think is 'enable cheat'. I removed the pen and put the little thingy in the R4, but when i go in the game, the cheats do not work. I then hovered over the game on the r4 and noticed i couldn't press Y to check the cheats. I need help, please someone answer.
     
  9. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm...

    Double check these:
    1. Make sure the game is the same region as the cheats. I cannot stress this enough, as this is the cause of half the problems with cheats that I've come across when troubleshooting for my friends' games.
    2. Make sure you saved the database. It doesn't automatically save.
    3. Make sure your database isn't too large (i.e. have way too many cheats compared to how many you'd use). I can say from experience that I've had trouble with databases as large as the cheat database linked in ZeroEXE93's post. If it wasn't that the database wouldn't load on my computer because it was too large to process, it was that the database was too large for my R4 to handle and it caused the R4 not to register any cheats at all.
    Also, the cheats cannot be activated for the game except in the R4 menu, from what I understand. It could be that by clicking on the things you did, you may have deleted the cheats.


    EDIT) WAIT!!! I DON'T THINK THE CHEAT FILE GOES INTO ANY KIND OF CHEAT FOLDER! Try moving the file out of this cheat folder you mentioned replacing and putting it into the base _system_ folder.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. AntonioSampayo

    Newcomer AntonioSampayo Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you very much, the problem was the 3rd one that you mentioned.
     
  11. Elvesyou

    Newcomer Elvesyou Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    InTheBrick
    Country:
    United States
    Well first thing you should so is, are you using R4 in an actual DS?, if you are then i reccoment downloading a program called cheat code editore it will allow you to put cheats into your r4 for the games, i have plenty of working codes for platinum
     

Share This Page