Pokemon Platinum and Rhythm Heaven won't load

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by pthumb, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009
  1. pthumb
    OP

    Newcomer pthumb Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just upgraded to the new firmware, 1.54, and removed the .sav files. When I try to load either of these games it just says "Loading..." forever. Any ideas?
     
  2. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    both games work
    its just you
     
  3. pthumb
    OP

    Newcomer pthumb Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, that's so helpful. I wasn't asking if the games were compatible, I was asking if there was anything anyone knew that could cause this problem.
     
  4. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Shh.. Flame... *gets some water*

    Try re-upgrading your frimware , if it doesnt work -
    Get all the files in your microSD to a folder on your PC , go to My Computer , Right Click the MicroSD Removable Disk drive , Format to Fat32 (NOT QUICK FORMAT).
    Wair a few seconds for it to finish , After its done take all the files from the folder on your PC (Where you moved the files into on the first step) and put them back on the microSD.

    If problem presists try re-downloading .. I mean re-purchasing(*wink*wink*) the rom , I meant Game!
     
  5. pthumb
    OP

    Newcomer pthumb Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried *ahem* redumping the roms. Maybe I'll try a different ...rom dumper... yeah. But first I'm formatting.
     
  6. pthumb
    OP

    Newcomer pthumb Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah formatting worked. Weird, never seen that. The same problem happened with Chinatown wars and there was a patch to fix it, but I didn't see anything like that for either of these games so I thought that there might be something else going on. Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page