Pokemon not working on Supercard Rumble

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by clark2k, May 27, 2007.

May 27, 2007
  1. clark2k
    OP

    Member clark2k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Vitoria/ES - Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I am getting blank screens when trying to run the game.

    Anyone with Supercard Rumble could put it to work?

    Wait reply.
     
  2. ghettobob

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I can't get it to work either.
    I feel so left out, everyone is almost done or done with the game. And I still haven't been able to play it.
    I'm going to get a R4 soon because SuperCard is lame now.
     
  3. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    it works fine tards.. get the latest client/firmware/patch and make sure you make a 512kb save file

    problem is either user or fake/broken supercard
     
  4. biz387

    Newcomer biz387 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just put pokemon diamond on daughters rumble... use latest software, it should work right
     
  5. ghettobob

    Member ghettobob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me again,
    I think the solution for me was update the software to 2.58
     
  6. ozdrew

    Newcomer ozdrew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi Guys, I have a Spercard Lite Rumble and have the latest software (Ver 2.58), the latest patch (Supercard Slot 2 NDS patch) and i am still only getting white screens from both Diamond & Pearl.

    If it works on some machines, it should work on all, so obviosly I, and so many others are doing something wrong.
    Can anyone suggest anything?
    Is there any way I somebody could upload their working dsq & sav files?
    Ozdrew
     
  7. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure your .sav file is 512kb...
     
  8. ozdrew

    Newcomer ozdrew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    My Save Files are 256kb, How do you change them to 512?
    On the options of the supercard converter, I have saver patch (checked), enable restart (checked), enable add cheat (not checked), enable compress (dull- not highlighted) and enable restart (checked).
    The only other thing there is the out path and language.
    Mate, thanks for the help
     
  9. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    make sure your firmware is upgraded to 1.7 and you have a good known working dump of pokemon


    then you can upgrade to 2.60 client and 1.8 firmware ... where the client installs you will find a folder called 'saver'.. there are some 512kb save files in there, just copy and rename one for your pokemon save
     
  10. ozdrew

    Newcomer ozdrew Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    Firmware is definately 1.7
    Roms are good as I have gotten them working on a Friends Supercard SD(for older DS).
    I have the Supercard Lite Rumble.
    Where do I get the 2.6 client and 1.8 Firmware?
    I have ben checking the supercard site and there is nothing else there.
    Thanks again
     
  11. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    i'll give 'sherlock' a buzz and see if he can slueth it out for ya
     
  12. blackjack

    Member blackjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Belgium
    Read the frontpage, dllink is there (gbatemp)
     

Share This Page