ROM Hack Pokemon Legends Arceus Cheat Database

pauletinho

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
24
Country
France
I heard that by changing some options in pkhex, you can load the arceus legends backup without being able to use all the features of pkhex. Is this true?
 

WicCaesar

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 21, 2017
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
100
Country
Brazil
I know the people who need to read this won't, but I'll try anyway. Just like in any forum, there's a very useful SEARCH option on the page header. It has the word Search in it and the icon of a magnifying glass.

There are 120 pages in this thread and we all know you have better to do than read them, but since all of this is a work in progress, your obvious questions and comments have all been questioned and commented previously. If you have no time to search how to make a cheat work properly, most of the people here don't have time to answer the same questions again and again.

I've been a member of GBAtemp for years and I found the answer to ALL of my doubts by searching (that's why I'm still a "new member by the number of posts). If, as a member, the repeated questions and comments bother me, imagine the people dedicating their time to bring all of this to us.
 

Galaxyyz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2022
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
14
Country
United States
Yes... disable everything except the pokedex code. Activate the encounter and shiny for exemple, but do this before even start the game. In game you open the pokedex, choose the pokemon, click L and move around to spawn wild pokemon. It wont work on already spawn mob, rest or move around and all pokemons should be the selected one.
Nope, does not work. Did exactly what you said. Are you sure your on the Ryujinx emulator? I don't believe you lol
 

Tatsuna

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2020
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
555
Country
United States
Thank you guys for your efforts, it's always so much appreciated!

I wanted to ask you: is it possible to use multiple mastercodes in one cheat .txt file? That is because I'd like to use multiple cheats that I found on this site, but it seems that Edizon reads only the first series of codes and ignores all the ones that have a different mastercode.
 

Velorian

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,427
Country
United States
Game crashes after either catching the yellow form pokemon or the dialga/palkia origin forms and then talking to Laventon to go back to town. Not sure which one it is, but it's now a permanent crash for me even with codes deactivated when starting the game. Every time I talk to Laventon it crashes.
 

JinjiNoDie

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
73
Country
United States
I can't get the spawn to work either. I've entered and reentered maps. I've closed and reopened the game with the spawn as the only thing activated...nothing.
 

Deobulakenyo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
515
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
1,245
Country
Philippines
Is layeredfs working in the latest atmosphere and 13.2.1 fw? I am trying to mod my character's clothes to the switch t-shirt and the mods do not apply to my game. I followed the correct folder structure

Any help will be appreciated. thanks
 

celshaded

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2020
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
182
Country
United States
Ok but, the cheat spawn a pokemon exactly were it spawns?...
ok, so you activate "Always encounter (M)" and "(M) Press L" then you go to the pokedex and it has to be on the "Entire Hisui Region" section. Go to whichever pokemon you want and then Press L. Close the pokedex and finally search for them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoman

chronoman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2015
Messages
120
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
726
Country
Mexico
It seems that you dont need to have the pokemon even registered in any level, as long as you have the question mark the pokemon will show up even if you have never seen it
 

Lazed

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 1, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
4
Country
Singapore
ok, so you activate "Always encounter (M)" and "(M) Press L" then you go to the pokedex and it has to be on the "Entire Hisui Region" section. Go to whichever pokemon you want and then Press L. Close the pokedex and finally search for them.
Are the pokemon flagged as illegal though? Since some pokemon can only be found in certain areas
 

SkyQueen

Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
OP
Developer
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
2,149
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Seteguya-ku, Tokyo, Japan
XP
4,578
Country
Japan
Are the pokemon flagged as illegal though? Since some pokemon can only be found in certain areas
This gsme has zero hack checks you can literally trade a shiny arceus level 5 male gender with dark void, roar of time and spacial rend with no issue.
 

SkyQueen

Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
OP
Developer
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
2,149
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Seteguya-ku, Tokyo, Japan
XP
4,578
Country
Japan
I can't get the spawn to work either. I've entered and reentered maps. I've closed and reopened the game with the spawn as the only thing activated...nothing.
Make sure you turn on the always encounter M code first. Its the only way the pokedex code woll work. Also make sure you are on a switch console not emulstor :)
 

abadidea

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2018
Messages
517
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
2,030
Country
Canada
Turn on the Always encounter.
Turn on Press L code.

Open Pokédex. Go to first page.
Go to whatever Pokémon you want.
Press L like two-three times.
Go back to map, run to a new area where new Pokémon will spawn… and it’ll only spawn the one you highlighted in pokedex
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NeoGaming @ NeoGaming: i'm back