Pokemon HHSS contection to Pokemon Battle Revolution Help

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Bowser-jr, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. Bowser-jr
    OP

    Member Bowser-jr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I know that the retail of the Pokemon HHSS games will connect to PBR on the wii but not the rom. Is there any patch/fix to this problem?
     
  2. Shadow&Light

    Member Shadow&Light GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    why did you post the same thing twice?
     
  3. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
  4. TM2-Megatron

    Member TM2-Megatron Predacon Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Better yet, why did he fail to spell "connection" properly in both posts?

    Language. Learn it.

    Anyway, you haven't even mentioned what flashcart you're using... they don't all have 100% Wii connetivity with Pokemon titles.
     
  5. Bowser-jr
    OP

    Member Bowser-jr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using CycloDS with the latest beta firmware.
     
  6. TM2-Megatron

    Member TM2-Megatron Predacon Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, the Cyclo tends to be one of the leaders as far as Wii connectivity goes. I can't say for sure about Hg/Ss, though, as I haven't tried running it on my Cyclo (I usually prefer playing Pokemon games from the retail carts). Maybe TC will need to make another update to give Hg/Ss connectity with Battle Revolution. If you're a member on the Team Cyclops forums, it might be worth making a post in the bug reporting section so that they know it's something they should be looking at for the next firmware beta.
     
  7. Shadow&Light

    Member Shadow&Light GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United States
    He is posting on the same topic but he posted it twice... somebody close one...
     
  8. Jemlee

    Member Jemlee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Arwing
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmmm. I haven't tested this yet. (I will soon)

    But assuming it works on the ak then non-dma load will work. But as far as I'm concerned, if my cyclo doesn't work for this it should be fine on the next update. (I'll test cyclo when i get home)
     

Share This Page