Pokemon Heart Gold + Action Replay DS = Fail?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by doeo, May 8, 2010.

May 8, 2010
  1. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hey guys I know this might be the wrong forum...

    Anyway... I have a problem with my Action Replay DS..

    Okay first to clarify, I have an AR DS that sort of looks like this except that mine does not have that curly thing at the top.

    Most people, for some reason, have this.

    However, in my action replay, you don't put the DS game card in the action replay. You turn on the DS with AR then remove AR then put the game you want. This is great because many people can use this at once.

    Now the problem:

    Everything was going great and I was using my Action Replay for all my original games including Pokemon Heart Gold. So today I added a few more Pokemon HG codes to my action replay, and now this happens:

    When I turn on my DS with action replay, oh I have a nice AR menu screen. All games work perfectly. But when It's time to put Pokemon HG in, and... fail.

    Once Pokemon Heart Gold has contact with the DS running action replay, my DS lite resets instantly to the menu screen where it shows: Pokemon Heart Gold at the top, GBA at the bottom, Pictochat on the left etc...

    Why does this happen? Why does it reset? How do I fix this? And is this because of the new codes?

    I'll have my little sister upload a video of that to YouTube then I'll post it here to show you guys soon.
     


  2. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm gonna guess it has something to do with the AP >.< (I had the exact same AR as you! That was well before i got into the scene XD)
     
  3. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Haha, what's AP? [​IMG]
     
  4. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AP stands for anti piracy. Flashcarts weren't effected in this way but i can't think why else it would mess up. Try to put (M) and a basic code like x99 of masterballs on. It could be an unstable code causing the loop.
     
  5. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm.. Yeah but I mentioned that is used to work before I put these new codes [​IMG]
     
  6. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh well... Thanks for helping me out.

    Resetting my Action Replay and formatting it completely twice did the trick. :/

    Hope this doesn't happen again in the future.

    Unstable code? I was pretty sure the code works!?

    Yet again, thanks for helping out.
     
  7. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh crap!!

    It just happened again! [​IMG]

    And this time, the codes that were in were the default AR codes, no extra added!

    EDIT: I added the video my adorable sister made [​IMG]



    What will I do now?! [​IMG]
     
  8. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    A mod once told me I'm allowed to bump if people don't answer after a day...

    Can anyone help me out?? [​IMG]
     
  9. Cortador

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have much experience with Action Replay, but have you tried removing all of the codes you put for Heart Gold?

    I think the problem lies with having too many codes for it.
     
  10. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I resetted my AR completely and put in only the DEFAULT codes. It worked the first time I used HG with AR.

    Thanks for trying to help anyways [​IMG]
     
  11. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have a flashcart I suggest you try using Nitro Hax, it's technically the same as the AR you're using (I have the same AR btw, but I'm not experiencing the problems you're experiencing). Otherwise I have no idea what you should do, sorry.
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    http://us.codejunkies.com/ContactUs.aspx

    if you think no one could help you in the forum
    or
    you are not getting any good answers to your problem
    i think you should contact datel and ask why
    afterall, its their product and they should have a proper solution for you
     
  13. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    True, I'm trying that right now, but I always thought Datel died just like their Action Replay DSi did.
    Thanks.
     
  14. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i am not sure about the US side but i know the EU/JAPAN side is pretty active [​IMG]
     
  15. tulio150

    Newcomer tulio150 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil
    some carts makes the ds reset when they are inserted in the slot, my r4 (clone) does that too

    it has something to do with the contacts, because sometimes it resets and sometimes not
    i doubt if there's a way to block this via software
     
  16. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    UPDATE: I made a huge discovery everyone!
    I noticed that if I try to load Action Replay and Pokemon Heart Gold in my other DS lite, not the pink one shown, it works fine!
    So the problem must be with the combination of AR, Pokemon HG and the Pink DS lite altogether.
    I thought maybe I should reset my DS lite back to factory settings and start over, and so that didn't work either. The problem still persists on the same DS.
    Anyone got a clue?
     
  17. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Maybe there's some kind of error with the contacts?
     
  18. doeo
    OP

    Banned doeo Banned

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What's that?
     
  19. Izual Urashima

    Newcomer Izual Urashima Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Between here and there
    Country:
    Belgium
    I was frequently looking at this topic, as I had the same problem, and I tried NitroHax, that works wonderfully.

    Un grand merci, donc.
     
  20. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    The metal pieces on the AR and DS sides that come in contact with each other (so they can transfer data).
     

Share This Page