Pokemon GBA Linkage

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by g6team, Dec 3, 2007.

Dec 3, 2007

Pokemon GBA Linkage by g6team at 5:43 AM (1,431 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. g6team
    OP

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    For those who have asked or had concern about Pokemon Linkage, if you use the 2.7B firmware then the Linkage will work now. Earlier firmware weren't able to link the 2 games properly but now it has been fixed.

    Thanks for your attention.
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So, the compatibly is now 100%?
     
  3. SuperGeek

    Newcomer SuperGeek Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume so, yes.
     
  4. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    neat!
    the M3R is getting better
     
  5. Clau46

    Member Clau46 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes i can conform that's working. Some one need to change it on the m3 wiki page

    Clau
     
  6. gweedyj

    Member gweedyj GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Murder City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    now by linkage are you talking about if your using the gba carts. or can you link 2 roms?
     
  7. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Regular trading should work on just about any flash cart. It's stuff like DS games reading from a GBA one and such that are more difficult.
     
  8. gweedyj

    Member gweedyj GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Murder City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    can i link my gba rom to my ds rom?
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes. Just use the newest firmware (it's already 2.7c now) and go to the GBA menu. Now don't open the rom with the A-button; use the Y-button. It will ask you if you want to use NDS Linkage. Choose "Yes". The rom will load onto your Slot-2 device now. If it's ready, go back to the main menu and choose the NDS rom you want to play. It'll link the roms automatically.
     
  10. gweedyj

    Member gweedyj GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Murder City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    thanks much sir =)
     

Share This Page