pokemon for the DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jalaneme, Jan 25, 2007.

Jan 25, 2007

pokemon for the DS by jalaneme at 11:56 PM (1,797 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. jalaneme
    OP

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does this game work properly on this card and save fine? what about animal crossing? is there any problems with this game loading and saving? i tried to answer this question on the official R4 forums but got no answer.
     
  2. H8TR

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    Which Pokemon Game?

    Diamond/Pearl (J)
    Torouze/Trozei/Link (E,U,J)
    Ranger (U,J)
    Mystery Dungeon (E,U,J)
    Dash (E,U,J)

    There are lots. AFAIK, D/P both save on R4/M3DS and so does Ranger. Haven't played the others.
     
  3. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    all the pokemon games work just fine

    as for wi fi or download i do not know cuase i dont have wi fi or another DS

    as for animal crossing i dont play that game :-(
     
  4. mcbey

    Member mcbey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    yeah both diamond and pearl and pearl work, including trimmed with the R4 trimmer, which takes of more than half [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. jalaneme
    OP

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes i am talking about diamond and pearl, and thanks for the quick answer, i still want to know about animal crossing though, anyone?
     
  6. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    AC:WW works just fine.
     
  7. jalaneme
    OP

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks, i guess i am going to find out myself when i get the card on tuesday. [​IMG] but it's looks promising so far, i have a ninjapass right now and the compatibility for these two games is poor.
     
  8. Densen

    Newcomer Densen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Australia
    I can vouch for animal crossing. I've played a fair amount of that game and it has no problems. Some people complain about lag when going into the start menu, but it's barely noticeable. You'll find pretty much everything you want to play works fine on your R4, so don't worry [​IMG]
     
  9. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    nah nah, there is a bit of lag in animal crossing

    I play it all the time and I know it lags for a fact.
    nothing that destroys the gameplay or makes the game unplayable, the only real lag is when you go in and out of a house (and when you start up the game)

    its very noticeable if you exit a house while the bell is tolling and it pauses midway for about 2 seconds until it properly loads outside
     
  10. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently, the little bit of lag when exiting houses is the same on the original cart.
     
  11. .TakaM

    Member .TakaM .II

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,525
    Country:
    New Zealand
    no no, Ive got the cart, its not the same
     
  12. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no its not the same because i play it on the ds-x ( well used to) and it did not have lag at all. so i would belive the retail card wont.
     
  13. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...I see. Well then. Guess that means I'll never buy or play the original cart. My first go at the game was on the R4 so as long as I don't play the original which has faster load times, this load time is what I know it as and what it's always been ;o
     
  14. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol . i like the way you think [​IMG]
     
  15. jtroye32

    Member jtroye32 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    what microSD cards are you using that you experience lag on?
     
  16. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    SD-C01G JAPAN. It's maybe 4-5 seconds when exiting houses. But like I said up there, as far as I know, this how the game is supposed to be, so it's not lagging [​IMG]
     
  17. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i played it. it did not take 4 to 5 secs to load.
     
  18. jalaneme
    OP

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what micro SD are you using? because the symptoms for both games i think varies from user to user, as each person has their own brand of card, and i am correct in saying that you don't need to change speed manually in the menu like the ninjapass x9 does. i will be using a Kingston 1GB from japan.
     
  19. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    R4 doesn't have a card speed adjustment like Ninjapass X9, so yeah. And I've got the same card (Kingston 1GB Japan), still experience the 4-5 second loading time. Granted, I think everyone's reported to have that same loading time. The only ones I've seen that don't have it (going off reports) are playing on a DS-X and the original cart of course. All R4 experiences are reported to have the 4-5 second loading time. Granted, it's not very noticable so you shouldn't make it a really big deal.
     
  20. jalaneme
    OP

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah i agree, it's not a that much of a big deal, i would be concerned if the game didn't load at all, but that's not the case here.
     

Share This Page