Pokemon Diamond on R4 (U) and PBR on normal wii PAL compatabillity err

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by 8BitWalugi, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Can someone help me out! I want to transfer over my pokemon from my US copy of Diamond off my R4 onto PBR on an un chipped PAL wii. when i click connect to Wii, the DS freezes on a white screen. can someone help because currently what i have to do is trade them to my brothers authentic game and than transfer them. Oh and the same happens with My Pokemon Ranch too. HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLPPPP!
     
  2. xShinobi

    Newcomer xShinobi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    About your white screen problem, the R4 does not support NDS to Wii linkage (at least for most games). Meaning you can't transfer your pokemon from your R4 to the Wii directly.
     
  3. jos7960

    Member jos7960 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try to borrow a friends cyclods.
    I think with the last update they solved all the wii-ds linkage problems.
     
  4. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Cyclods and g6dsreal i think are the only ones that it works with.
     
  5. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh for crying out loud!
    so i cant connect! great. do you think they'll fix this? caus that'll be awesome! my brother just said 'I wonder if M3 can?' he has an M3DS Real. does this work?

    the R4 team is dead isn't it?
     
  6. mrgone

    Member mrgone GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Country:
    Germany
    i do not have a m3, but i think m3 and r4 are pretty similar
     
  7. striderx

    Member striderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    R4DS = M3DS Simply

    M3DS Simply M3DS Real

    Two different cards. Not to be confused.

    striderx
     
  8. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States

    It's been this way for awhile now and will not likly be fixed.....
     
  9. 8BitWalugi
    OP

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    is it possible for us, the users, to create firmware to fix game errors?
     
  10. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I guess but you will need tools to fix it.. No, I dont have the tools, so you will have to ask elsewhere... And it would require some knowledge of how to code, i guess.. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page