Pokemon Diamond On G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Whooper, Apr 22, 2007.

Apr 22, 2007

Pokemon Diamond On G6 Lite by Whooper at 6:28 AM (995 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Whooper
    OP

    Newcomer Whooper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried pokemon diamond on my g6 lite, and I was playing... w/e and then i saved, and turned it off. Next time I turned it on it said save file is corrupted or something like that. So then I started a new game, saved at the beginning, turned off my ds, turned it on and the save file wasnt there anymore [​IMG] can someone help me please?
     
  2. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    There was a thread earlier about this. Someone said you can avoid this issue by saving at thirty minute intervals instead of three hour intervals. I haven't had this problem yet, but I only played for thirty minutes, this isn't good, I really hope someone figures out how to stop this madness.
     
  3. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you updated the firmware?

    that was my problem.
     
  4. Whooper
    OP

    Newcomer Whooper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    what do you mean? the loader and the pc software?
     
  5. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah with the G6 Updater in GBA mode.
     
  6. Whooper
    OP

    Newcomer Whooper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    How do you do it? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well did you putted new version of your Loader in the Root Directory of the G6?

    If it the case , you load the cart with the GBA mode and press A+B+Select+Start when the green text appear and say yes. Then it will update your system files.

    After go in the icon list on gbamode and use the G6 Updater. If something doesn't work (ex: the A+B+Select+Start mode doesn't work by staying freezed on the the yes/no choice part ) use the Repair Software that you can find on the website of G6 (just tape loader G6 on google it the Handheld something website) and download the maintence software and use the Repair Software in the Maintence pack. It will format completly and put back the G6 to the same state that when you buyed it.

    After the Maintence retry everything would work fine.
     
  8. Whooper
    OP

    Newcomer Whooper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    once i do a firmware update do i need to reload pokemon onto there?
     
  9. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well if you didn't use the maintence thing's no it would be fine
     
  10. Whooper
    OP

    Newcomer Whooper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, thanks A LOT for all your help [​IMG] Now, I can really start playing lol [​IMG]
     
  11. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I hope that it will fix your problems [​IMG]
     

Share This Page