Pokemon Black or White doesn't work on my flashcart/emulator yet&a

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Vulpes Abnocto, Sep 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vulpes Abnocto
    OP

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    In the early days after Pokemon Black and White (JPN) was released, our "official" thread was a haven fr people seeking advice on how to make the games work on their specific flashcarts.
    Unfortunately now the only people still lurking in the thread are looking for game hints, while people still having trouble with their R4 variant flashcarts are making dozens of new threads.
    So lets centralize the people still having issues in this one thread.

    This thread is for anybody having trouble making Pokemon Black or Pokemon White work on their flashcart or emulator.

    This thread is NOT for people wanting
    anti-piracy fixes
    Translations
    game hints
    ROM links (don't you even dare)
    friend codes
    walkthroughs
    pokesav compatibility
    sprite editing


    Or any other crap unrelated to making Pokemon Black or Pokemon White work AT ALL on a cart/emu.



    and before you think to PM me for a fix/patch/etc
    know that I AM NOT PLAYING POKEMON B/W.
    I don't have the ROM, I don't have ANY patch, and I'm not going to look them up for you.
    This is simply a way to keep the inordinate amount of new "make pokemon work" threads to a minimum.

    Let the questions begin.


    Currently looking for answers for

    R4i-gold
    Acekard2i
    R4 III {2}------------------------- Possible Fix
    R4 III "upgrade"
    DSTT
    R4i SDHC {2} {3} {4}
    R4i Ultra---------------------Possible Fix
    N5
    DeSmuME {2}
    R4 v2 (non-sdhc)
    Acekard 2.1
    R4 Ultra (SDHC)---------------Possible Fix
    GEi (Galaxy Eagle i)
     


  2. DarkenX

    Member DarkenX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    Good idea. Love the possibility to ask the questions everyone is already asking, in a place where its finally allowed. xD Anyways, here my first few:

    Has anyone else attempted to play the game on R4i Gold?


    P.S. First post. Yay me? xP
     
  3. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you. I was getting so bloody annoyed with the amount. "bawww!! I have an R4 clone. Pokemans Black and white wonts work. Plzzzzzzzz help!!!!"
     
  4. DarkenX

    Member DarkenX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    It is a problem but those of us wanting to play it still understand why they are complaining. It is understandable, but still annoying. At least now, there is a floodgate for all the nubulation to flood into. xD Welcome to Noob-a-toria, coming soon to a forum near you!
     
  5. GutsMan.EXE

    Member GutsMan.EXE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got pokemon black and white working on my original r4 with woof 1.12 and works really well but i can't get it to work on my acekard2i? I mean wtf it's the same rom.

    I updated everything again and again even the update for 1.4.1. Also formatted sd but still nothing. It stays on the black screen when i either finish the profs speech or try to continue from a save.

    I just want to get it working on my acekard because i have a 16gb sd for it whilst my r4 has a crappy 2gb (can't find my 4gb one that works with it). Though i don't really mind as i'm playing it none the less on my r4 but would have all my other shit if playing on my acekard.
    Thanks.
     
  6. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    1.4.1? You need 1.7.1, not 1.4.1, that is highly outdated.

    You need a ROM, patched with the EXP and freeze bugs for it to work fully. Mine never had a problem on AK 2i (NOT 2.1, 2i) 1.7.1. even without the patch IN TERMS OF SAVING ISSUES. After the patch, well, all problems like EXP and freezes simply disappeared.

    I'm using a 4 GB Kingston SDHC MSD.
     
  7. bebo1120

    Newcomer bebo1120 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i got R4 III upgrade4 (clone) and i cant play PKM black can someone help me
     
  8. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    AFAIK, currently, no R4 clone (like R4i, etc...) can play the game (aka launch it).
     
  9. bebo1120

    Newcomer bebo1120 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    do you know if somebody is working on something to make it possible to play it in r4 clone if you do let me know
     
  10. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I honestly can't tell you, sorry, I can really only provide support (read: help people get it working - I'm not a developer though) for Acekard and EZFlash carts, since I own those. I also own an original R4, and not a clone, so I really can't say anything about something I don't own.

    Good luck though. I hope someone is working on it. [​IMG]
     
  11. alexlol350

    Newcomer alexlol350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    dosnt work in dstt
     
  12. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it's pretty clear that the micro SD is at fault here.
     
  13. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Most definietly. It has been confirmed by Smiths that Normmatt has fixed it in a loader update but has not yet published it. It was unknown if he had fixed the mSD issues as well. However, if Normmatt had the same problem with his b/w ROM, then I'm sure he would have fixed it.
     
  14. GutsMan.EXE

    Member GutsMan.EXE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1.4.1 is not the akaio version it's the dsi firmware version update, that's what i meant by 1.4.1 and my akaio is 1.7.1. Plus i tried with the same sd and works on r4 but not acekard still sd related? (All my microsds are Sandisk).
     
  15. YumeMaxx

    Newcomer YumeMaxx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Basically, from what I've gathered, if your card's name starts with "R4i"- it's not going to run the game and you have to wait for a manufacturer kernel update to (hopefully) fix the problem.

    That is the ONLY solution.
     
  16. RikkF

    Newcomer RikkF Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    United States
    R4i SDHC Happy Box v2 : *snip

    Game doesnt launch, Errcode : -5 when trying to launch it.
     
  17. GutsMan.EXE

    Member GutsMan.EXE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to make it crystal clear the problems i'm talking about are for my Acekard2i not my R4, it DOES WORK on my R4 but DOES NOT WORK on my Acekard2i.
    Thanks
     
  18. cloudxsword

    Newcomer cloudxsword Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I recently bought an R4i Ultra (thought it was just a normal R4, but I never really did research on this type of thing until now), and have recently tried just about every single measure possible to get either of these games to work on it.

    I've tried with just normal firmware from r4ultra.com, YSmenu (though I might've done that wrong), WAIO -> R4 Wood (even if that was mainly for R4 SDHC, I figured it wouldn't hurt to try), and AKAIO 1.5.1

    The closest I've gotten to getting it to work is with AKAIO, in which I get the same screen that would normally pop up on no$gba without the AR code. Is there any way that I can get that code onto the game, and see if it somehow magically fixes my issue? Or anything like that? Or will I just have to wait, hope and pray for a patch that'll work for my card?

    I'd buy myself a Supercard DSTWO, if I had the funds for 20 dollar shipping so I could get it soon, but I'd rather not buy a 35 dollar card, when there actually was a way to play it on the one I have now, if it comes up in the next week or two.
     
  19. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could just buy an AK2i.
     
  20. cloudxsword

    Newcomer cloudxsword Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I could, but I'd like to see if there's some way to get it to work on the one I've got now.

    I'm pretty desperate.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page