Pokemon Battle Revolution

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by TrapperKeeperX, May 15, 2008.

May 15, 2008
  1. TrapperKeeperX
    OP

    Member TrapperKeeperX GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone make a fix so it can link up to Pokemon Battle Revolution?
     
  2. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    The M3DS Simply patches the game on the fly to make it able to run, this makes it invalid for usage with PBR, because it checks if it's the actual game. (This also caused the FF CC RoF Thank You For Playing Glitch)

    You have to find a flashcart which doesn't patch at all, like the M3DS Real or, I believe, also the CycloDS (Not Sure)
     
  3. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    CyclosDS Evo and G6DS Real work. M3 DS Real, as I recall, doesn't.
     
  4. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Are you sure? It works fine for my sister.
     
  5. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    To get the M3DS to run on PBR, don't use the NDS menu... choose the "Card" (3ed from the left, on the top) and browse to your NDS folder, and start Diamond/Pearl that way... it won't "patch" the game, and will allow it to connect to PBR...


    This is also the way to get most of Nintendo first party games to do Download Play on the M3/G6/R4
     
  6. layzieyez

    Member layzieyez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    440
    Country:
    United States
    Has anybody tried this with Geometry Wars?
     
  7. YodaJM

    Newcomer YodaJM Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone else confirm this? Wii connectivity and M3 Lite Perfect interaction will move the M3 Real way up on my list.
     
  8. Liane

    Newcomer Liane Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    France
    With my M3 Real system 3.2, and all systems before, Diamond and Pearl both freeze on white screen when I select "connect to the Wii", launched via Games or Card on the NDS.

    I'd love to hear about a way to make this work though.
     
  9. Project_Zero

    Newcomer Project_Zero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    wait do what?
     
  10. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany


    Don't go to the button, which leads you to the NDS Section, go to the "Card" Section, there you can see all things on your card. Then you got to go to Diamond/Pearl and start it from that place. I guess you'll have to use a clean DP Rom to make this work.

    Then you should be able to connect to the Wii. This may also work with other Games...
     
  11. GaciX 69

    Newcomer GaciX 69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Santiago de Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Are you sure about that? Has anybody test if it works? It would be awesome if NDS-Wii linkage could work since I'm going to buy a M3DS Real soon...
     
  12. qq194ken

    Newcomer qq194ken Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Sorry,where can I find the option of connect with wii in the nds pokemon diamond ??
     
  13. Zozzy

    Newcomer Zozzy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Whoa, whoa, whoa! Now we're getting somewhere!!

    Can anyone confirm this??
     
  14. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    The M3 Simply is a rebranded R4. The R4 and the M3 Simply do not support Wii connectivity and never will.
     
  15. mistwolf

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia
    I just tried this and it does NOT work, in either the most recent M3DS Real firmware, or the latest Sakura firmware. I tried a clean rom, various ways of loading, and it just white screens.

    Short of ripping my own rom from my copies of the real games, I don't see any other way to make this purer, so I will have to say 'no, it doesn't work' on M3DS Real.
     

Share This Page