Pokemon Battle Revolution + DS dont work?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by superrob, Jan 28, 2008.

Jan 28, 2008
  1. superrob
    OP

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi all i just got my PAL version of PBR downloaded..
    Ive tried to copy my pokemon from my US Pokemon Pearl rom from my Cyclo DS Evo 1.22 today and it didn't work.
    I came to the pokemon battle revolution screen but then it frezzes up and dont do anything more?

    Why?
     
  2. platypusrme427

    Member platypusrme427 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    United States of America
    Country:
    United States
    Might be the fact that you're using PAL Pokemon:BR and US Pearl. Just a hunch. US Diamond to NTSC PBR works with my cyclo evolution ds.
     
  3. superrob
    OP

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well the US save works on EU Game....
     
  4. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You can't really compare that. Get the regions to be the same, and it will work.
     
  5. littlesushi

    Newcomer littlesushi Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I've played this on ntsc wiikey with american version of pearl and diamond and it works perfectly. I'm gonna go with everyone else and say to try the same region of the games.
     
  6. superrob
    OP

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Now ive tried with a EU Diamond and got the pokemon.
    But when i try to link i just get the "White screen of death" [​IMG]
    Whats wrong?
    Do i need to trim the rom or something?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    DS Wii linkage compatibility is a per game thing, not a global property that a flashcart either has or doesn't have. It's possible that with the Cyclo Evo the linkage only works with the US releases of both games.

    That's just a guess of course.
     
  8. superrob
    OP

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    I allways think that..
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So get the US release of PBR and try that. So far everyone says it should work.
     
  10. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the usa version of pbr and the us version of diamond and a cyclo ds v1.22, it works flawlessly, maybe check to see if your cyclo ds is faulty or your micro sd is corrupt or something.
     
  11. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Now I don't have a cyclo ds (have a m3) but maybe you need to update the firmware? Idk.
     
  12. Jokiz

    Member Jokiz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Norway
    Is there ANY way to get this working with a EZflash 4?
     

Share This Page