Pokemon B/w requirements for acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Awesomeslayerg, Jan 21, 2011.

Jan 21, 2011
  1. Awesomeslayerg
    OP

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    Im going to order an acekard. But before i do anything i want to make sure i can run b/w fine.
    My qeustion are:

    1. Can i run and save on a Microsd kingston 2gb in b/w?
    2. Do i need an sdhc card in order to play the games?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    1. yes
    2. No

    All you need is the latest AKAIO and that's it
     
  3. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah B/W runs perfectly. Just don't freak out when you get an error occured the first time because you have to UPDATE the flashcard's INTERNAL firmware before it works on dsi 1.4+
     
  4. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    yes and any sd card is fine
     
  5. Awesomeslayerg
    OP

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    one more question..

    Will pokemon b/w on the acekard work with gbu or i need to legitly buy the game
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No game can require an SDHC card, they all work on SD (assuming there's enough space).

    "GBU"?
     
  7. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    GBA?
    Even then I'm not sure it makes sense... But if you did mean GBA, then, yes, playing on the acekard will allow you to get pokemons from your GBA carts
     
  8. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you have a DS PHAT or DS LITE. DSI Does not have a slot 2!! If you are buying it only for gba and you got a dsi then go for dstwo. If you are buying for nds games or you have a dslite or ds phat Acekard is fine enough.
     
  9. Awesomeslayerg
    OP

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    I meant global linkm.. will global link work?
     
  10. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    find the name changer guy and change your pokemons names in random chinese characters because wifi kiks you out because 1 english word is like 3 chinese characters.
     
  11. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Yes. It will. All online functionality will work, but nothing that uses the IR functions of the C-Gear.
     
  12. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, there's no Pal Park in B/W.
     
  13. Awesomeslayerg
    OP

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    wow gba temp must be the best really, people reply fast.. anyways what ir feature dose the c-gear uses anyways?
     
  14. Awesomeslayerg
    OP

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    Uh how do you sync your game? With global link?
     
  15. Awesomeslayerg
    OP

    Member Awesomeslayerg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    I know this thread is really old but can i battle or trade people online using the acekard? Cause i heard that nintendo kicks you out or something..
     
  16. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    You can't use any of the features that use the IR port that exist on the real cart. However online functionality works fine. There were a lot of problems initially getting this working, but as far as I know all those issues have been resolved.
     

Share This Page