ROM Hack Pokemon B/W AP Discussion Thread

rave420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
246
Trophies
0
XP
5
Country
Canada
listen.... wifi works. On all cards. It works. No problems.

The portion that stores the union room is decrypted. Most cards can handle this, some other older cards can't. The solution is, buy a newer card, i recommend AK2i and SCDS2.
 

MegaShark

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
rave420 said:
listen.... wifi works. On all cards. It works. No problems.

The portion that stores the union room is decrypted. Most cards can handle this, some other older cards can't. The solution is, buy a newer card, i recommend AK2i and SCDS2.

Really? So why does it freeze on M3 Sakura?
 

Creqaw

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
462
Trophies
0
Location
The Netherlands
XP
588
Country
Netherlands
MegaShark said:
rave420 said:
listen.... wifi works. On all cards. It works. No problems.

The portion that stores the union room is decrypted. Most cards can handle this, some other older cards can't. The solution is, buy a newer card, i recommend AK2i and SCDS2.

Really? So why does it freeze on M3 Sakura?
He just told you, get a newer cart.
 

vree

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
592
Trophies
0
XP
1,103
Country
United Kingdom
Django0 said:
MegaShark said:
rave420 said:
listen.... wifi works. On all cards. It works. No problems.

The portion that stores the union room is decrypted. Most cards can handle this, some other older cards can't. The solution is, buy a newer card, i recommend AK2i and SCDS2.

Really? So why does it freeze on M3 Sakura?
He just told you, get a newer cart.


It would be stupid to get a newe card now with the 3DS so close to release....

Same freezin issue happens on the G6Real....
 

rave420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
246
Trophies
0
XP
5
Country
Canada
well, i own a DS2, and by the looks of it, it also works on the 3DS. hence, it was a solid investment to get a GOOD, REPUTABLE card
wink.gif


i suggest you do the same. Pokemon B / W have NO PROBLEMS on newer cards. I don't even have to patch anything.
 

CJay

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
38
Trophies
0
XP
113
Country
United States
hi.

game works perfect on Acekard2i on my DS lite but i can't connect to the internet. i want to trade with a friend of mine but it never finds the access point. can anyone help?
 

Fishaman P

Speedrunner
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
3,287
Trophies
0
Location
Wisconsin
Website
twitch.tv
XP
1,648
Country
United States
CJay said:
hi.

game works perfect on Acekard2i on my DS lite but i can't connect to the internet. i want to trade with a friend of mine but it never finds the access point. can anyone help?
Are you set up to use the access point in the DS(i) Wi-Fi settings?
 

mylesmadness

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
shadowsiul said:
mylesmadness said:
Fishaman P said:
WRONG.

I've heard it has to do with slow MicroSD cards. Make sure you have a Class 4 (or higher) card, then free up some space.
Writing speed: 6.05 MByte/s
Reading speed: 9.65 MByte/s


That would make it a class 6 correct? Which means speed isn't the problem...
try reformting the sdcard
I've reformated it using http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter_3/, still nothing. I've tried multiple ds's and multiable microsd cards, nothing. Pokemon Black from japan worked fine, but not U
unsure.gif
 

MegaShark

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
27
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
Django0 said:
MegaShark said:
rave420 said:
listen.... wifi works. On all cards. It works. No problems.

The portion that stores the union room is decrypted. Most cards can handle this, some other older cards can't. The solution is, buy a newer card, i recommend AK2i and SCDS2.

Really? So why does it freeze on M3 Sakura?
He just told you, get a newer cart.

I don't want a newer card.
He said that Wi-Fi works on all cards.

Got the idea?
 

vandawn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2011
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
43
Country
Greece
hm about the wi/fi problem
yesterday i tested some things with a friend
so here is the deal if you wanna access another world
if you press the entralink before you enter it you see at the bottom screen a message that says

people detected 0
union room detected 0
c-gear detected 0

so if you wanna go to another world using the entralink
both people need to have

c-gear detected YES (both people)

so far when we got that message both me and my friend could go to each other world and help with some small quests.
 

Blaze163

The White Phoenix's purifying flame.
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
3,932
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Coventry, UK
XP
2,155
Country
I acquired a ROM which claims to be 'patched' but at no point states which patch was used. What do you think the chances are of it working on my Cyclo DS Evo? Also is it possible to convert a save file from the English patched JPN ROM so I don't have to start from scratch?
 

monsyphon

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
109
Country
United States
CycloDS B4 player here
Using the US version, so far everything is working, exp being gained, no white screens...
Has anyone had trouble getting into Wifi? I can't connect even though I get 3 bars constantly
 

Darkchaos444

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 13, 2011
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
Hello. I have an R4i gold V2 and i have Akaio 1.8.1 and pokemon black/white seem to laod but after Proffesor Juniper stops speaking i get a black screen. Help yould be greatly appreciated.
 

Yanazake

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
307
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
Website
Visit site
XP
383
Country
Brazil
Ok, asking again...

I have AK2i, and the game seems to be working perfectly, even the union room [I got to trade with myself from the jap version in my CycloDS]

But What I want to know is if "GTS/GTS negotiations" is working fine. I was going to finish a trade, and I was cut off. Is this AP or was it just a connection problem?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/g3U7tCipvdQ