Pokémon Ranger Shadows of Almia

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Sanderino, Nov 19, 2008.

Nov 19, 2008
  1. Sanderino
    OP

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi guys, I don't know if there's a topic like this but...
    Well, you know, I played Pokémon Ranger2: Shadows of Almia on my R4ds And right after the intro battle ( you know that you need to fight Pikachu, youre first battle of the game) you need to go into a school. if I get in there. You see the Intro : Pokemon Ranger shadows of almia and then my screen turned black and my game was freezed. Is there some kind of patch for or can anyone give me a .sav file right after all those cutscenes? thx in advance. [​IMG]
     
  2. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Get a new kernel. I have R4 and it was fine. I used the US version, so I don't know about you.
     
  3. Crazyninjaguy

    Newcomer Crazyninjaguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah the black screen of death,
    do you have kernal 1.18?
    It may be something to do with the type of SD card i dunno...
    I use an R4 with a 2GB sandisk...
     
  4. Sanderino
    OP

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well i have the newest kernel, and a 2gb stick so maybe a wrong dump I guess...
     
  5. SCVgeo

    Member SCVgeo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the one loop capture code? If so disable the codes before going into a tutorial.
     
  6. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i dont notice anything with Ysmenu
    but thats because Ysmenu is far more advanced then R4 Firmware in my opinion
     

Share This Page