Pokémon Platinum - Performance seems slow

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by RupeeClock, Apr 25, 2009.

Apr 25, 2009
  1. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just made the switch-over from my CycloDS to my Acekard 2i, and it seems Pokémon Platinum doesn't run nearly as well as it should do. [​IMG]

    There's 4 things that are bugging me:

    1: Areas like Hearthome city are always a bit skippy
    2: There's a delay in music loading, most noticeable when trainer battles or wild encounters start.
    3: Black loading screens are noticeably slower
    4: Scrolling through items is slower

    I've tried formatting the SD card with the Panasonic formatter, I've tried doing it with the Windows Formatter (Fat32, 32k clusters), but the problem remains.
    I've also tried not using DMA mode by holding X, it just seems to run worse then.
    The game works fine but the slowdown is icky.

    Does anyone know how I can improve my Acekard's performance? This is what I'm using.

    Acekard 2i (no bump on cart)
    Kingston 4gb Class 4 Taiwanese MicroSD
    Black UK DSi, firmware 1.3E

    Edit: There's a 5th thing now, when moving between areas (like towns and routes) there's a noticeable lag.
    If you repeatedly move across the line it actually looks really weird, bad because this is what you do to make an egg appear in the daycare, or get the running legendaries to move locations.
     


  2. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the AKAIO firmware? Or the official? Cause if you are using 1.4.1, you need to download the latest loader. It might fix the problem. Pokemon Platinum works fine with me with a:
    Acekard 2.1
    Sandisk 4gb sdhc
    AKAIO 1.4.1 with updated loaders.
    Hope this helped. =)
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
  4. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using the AKAIO firmware, 1.4.1 proper I think.
    And I downloaded this loader.
    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/

    I've already been using these, is there something else that I should do or what?
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before you start attacking him, shouldn't you have used the search function before making duplicate threads? You don't have to see them to search. And a few weeks? You haven't been reading very well, because there was a similar thread made a few days ago. It's probably still on the first page of this sub-forum.
     
  6. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States

    Did you try downloading the rom from a different site? Some roms are bad dumps.

    EDIT: Which settings to do you have enabled?
     
  7. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, I dumped the rom from my retail cart.
    So there shouldn't be a problem, unless trimming the rom is somehow bad for the Acekard.

    Settings?
    Save type auto
    default save slot
    DS download play enabled
    Soft Reset enabled
    Cheats disabled
    AK2 Loader AKAIO

    I don't see any other options for my AK2 Loader however.
     
  8. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, I dumped the rom from my retail cart.
    So there shouldn't be a problem, unless trimming the rom is somehow bad for the Acekard.

    ...I can't even check the settings now, the flashcart is refusing to boot now.

    -------------




    Go to my site at www.clanlas.co.nr so we can use the live chat box. its refusing to boot? Have you tried inserting a thin piece of paper in between the Acekard and the outside of the DSi? Trimming is bad on some of the newer games.
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It may be the class speed of your Micro SD. Class 4 has a measly maximum file transfer rate of 4mb/s. And normally the Japanese ones seem to work best, not ones from Tiwan. But if no one else is having issues with the same memory card as you, it's probably user error. Like, not having the latest loaders, or a bad dump. Try fiddling around with patches(WiFi, DS Download play et cetera), for example; turn them all off.

    Edit: Bad internet connection + craptacular servers = This mess.
     
  10. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    My class 2 runs platinum fine.
     
  11. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To be honest, this whole loaders thing is confusing.
    You all make it sound like I should have multiple loaders on my card, but I only have the option of one when I configure my rom. [​IMG]

    But yes, I've been wanting to get a better microSD card, I think I will do.
     
  12. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Really sorry, I forgot I had the microSD in my PC. [​IMG]
    That's why it wasn't booting.

    I'll try dumping an untrimmed rom to use.

    -----------------------------

    So that was the booting problem? xD Yeah, trimming wi-fi roms can be a very bad idea.
     
  13. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haha yes, it doesn't say that the microSD is missing, so I thought it had hung!
    The WiFi functions work perfectly fine on my Acekard, actually I had problems with that on my CycloDS.

    The rom will take a little while to dump though.
     
  14. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. Transfer rate is dial-up slow. X_X
     
  15. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I'm using an untrimmed rom and I see no difference.

    Can you explain this loaders thing to me? It's actually a bit confusing, like I should have multiple loaders to choose from for booting the rom (but I don't, it just says AKAIO)
     
  16. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    There are two types of Loaders. (I think, someone like AW better follow me up on this)

    1) The loader embedded within the Acekard which allows it to boot. The Acekard team uses a header from a retail game to boot the Acekard. That's why you can choose the Acekard as if it was a retail game in the DS Menu.
    2) The loader which boots ROMs/Homebrew. This loader is implanted by the user and can be swapped at anytime. __aio/loaders contains the loaders for booting games. If one game works on the Official FW but not AKAIO (never), people will add the Official FW Loader into the __aio/loaders and choose a specific loader to load the ROM. Example: If ROM.nds only worked on the Official FW but you're running AKAIO, you would take the Official Loader and place & rename it into __aio/loaders. Select the ROM by click Y and change the loader to the Official FW Loader. Now everytime you boot that game, it will be loading with the Official FW Loader.

    ~ Jon
     
  17. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the problem, I have downloaded the official firmware from acekard.com and placed it in the __aio/loaders folder, but when I press Y on a rom, I only have AKAIO available for my loader.

    There option simply isn't there, I don't understand...
     
  18. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
     
  19. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about reading the post before mine?
    The one that told me to put the loader in the wrong folder?

    Maybe that's why I asked about it not working?

    ...In any case, I did it in the correct folder, told it to load Platinum with the official loader, and I don't see any difference in performance.
    Anyway, thanks for helping out someone who needed help (those of you who didn't shout at me anyway...), I'm going to try and get a Class 6 microSD, seems like I need it now.
     
  20. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Again. I see I wasn't clear enough the first time. Sorry. You need to delete all the system files off of the microSD card and put the official firmware on the root in place of the AKAIO firmware.
     

Share This Page