Pokémon Crystal Trade Evolutions

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by CompC, Jun 28, 2009.

Jun 28, 2009
  1. CompC
    OP

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    I'm playing through Pokémon Crystal using Lameboy and was wondering if there's any way I can evolve my Pokémon like Haunter, Onix, and Machoke that can only evolve through a trade.

    I know for the DS and GBA Pokémon games, there are hacks that let you catch all of the Pokémon, or that make Pokémon that evolve through trades just evolve at a higher level. Are there any like this for Pokémon Crystal?

    Someone on Yahoo Answers told me to use Gameshark codes to get them—but I don't see how I can do that with Lameboy…
     
  2. SkotUK

    Newcomer SkotUK Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no there is no way to do that within lameboy.
     
  3. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You can get a gbc emulator for computer and put your crystal rom and save file into your computers emulater and use cheats there.
     
  4. CompC
    OP

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I'll do that.

    I've been using save states, and the when I save through the menu in-game, it doesn't do anything. My computer tells me the .sav file hasn't been modified since June 6, and I've definitely saved since then.
     
  5. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Press X after you save in-game.
     
  6. CompC
    OP

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    I have X set to Start. Would it still work? (I'll try it… as soon as I find my DS. Not sure where I put it.)

    EDIT: I got it! Thank you. [​IMG]
     
  7. fieryjake31

    Newcomer fieryjake31 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    in the options where you save and load make sure the save slot is not on "none"
     

Share This Page