Please, see if my Wii got a Modchip or not.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by abfullbr, Mar 6, 2010.

Mar 6, 2010
  1. abfullbr
    OP

    Newcomer abfullbr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    I bought a Wii that are giving me headaches. Some games don't work correctly, other freeze. I bought it as SOFTMOD (I wanted virgin, but the seller didn't had one). So, I accepcted.

    But, I got suspicious my wii has a modchip inside it. First, it got a little mark in the back of it (in the support that you have to take out to open the console). I assumed that it was a tool mark, than, someone opened it.

    Second, AND MORE IMPORTANT. I updated throught the guide in this forum, and, after that, it still running games throught the main channel. Well, I tought that someone should have installed CIOSCORP in it. Tried to unnistall, but... no success. Still running. BUT, LAST PART, i burned a F-zero backup and... it RUNS.

    So, than I kinda of was convinced. If I could run a gamecube backup throught the menu, than I got a modchipped for sure, RIGHT? Could you confirm this to me? Because I am returning, and this is one of my points to get a new Wii...

    Waiting for some answer... thanks...

    - Just to remind : My wii is updated to 4.2U, run Wii and GC backups using the menu... don't seem to be Cioscorp installed...
     
  2. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, he could have installed a CMIOS, so it's hard to tell.
    Download the latest MIOS using NUSD and install it over your current MIOS. if gamecube backups run afterwards, it's modchipped
     
  3. abfullbr
    OP

    Newcomer abfullbr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    I selected Pack -> Wad MIOS-64-v10.wad. Installed the wad with Wad Manager. Still running. Than, MODCHIPPED?

    Did I do it right?
     
  4. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, you have a modchip.
     
  5. abfullbr
    OP

    Newcomer abfullbr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thank you a lot fivex. Can't wait for the work to get a new wii... :/

    Gonna get back to the Left 4 Dead for while...

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, why does it matter?
     
  7. palasx

    Newcomer palasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    maybe hes like me when i put my modchip in. i played so many burned (read:legal backups of) games that i think i pretty much killed the poor laser. it still reads retails games, but it chugs slowly along on even verbatim and taiyo yuden discs.

    welp, thank god for usb loaders [​IMG]
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    May as well hold onto the chipped Wii. After all, you have better GCN backup loading support with it than without. Everything else you can run via USB and bypass the chip entirely.
     
  9. abfullbr
    OP

    Newcomer abfullbr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    My Wii gave a lot of headaches. I freeze in some games, in the menu.

    I didn't want a modified Wii, because I tought that it could screw it up. Than I speciffically asked for a not modchip one. He claimed to be softmod, so he lied.

    I bought my wii last month, 3 games already didn't work (I tried 6 versions of de blob... ALL OF THEM FREEZES. I tried on my sister wii... no problem).

    So, I am returning my wii [​IMG] If it got a modchip but still work perfectly... I would accept.
     

Share This Page