Please Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by r0ckizta, Jun 3, 2008.

Jun 3, 2008

Please Help by r0ckizta at 7:01 AM (2,366 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    hi just got my WII 3.1j with d2ckey installed, tried to play SSBB and Mario Kart, when i tried to launch the game nothing come out on my screen it will stay blank, for a long time, i can play Mario Galaxy on my wii except for this two copy games, anyone please help, tia
     
  2. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Um...have you brickblocked it?

    Mario Kart must install a upgrade to firmware that will let it run....as well as Brawl.

    NOT an upgrade that will upgrade the system from e.g 3.2 to 3.3 or so, but little update. Altrough you have 3.1 so it'll upgrate to 3.2 with Mario Kart. I hope you have J versions, right?
     
  3. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    i'm not sure if its brickedblocked or not but it did not prompt me for an upgrade or something, yup i'm using jap versions and tried to play SSBB US, i previously played MP3 and ask to install something after that i got a dual channel, is this the reason why i can't play SSBB and Mario Kart?
     
  4. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. If it not prompt you to update, then it's rather brickblocked. Burn again Mario Kart, but NOT brickblock.

    And no, dual channels cannot do something like that. And there is a tool that will let you remove them. These have apperaed 'cause you installed other region firmware on your console (like NTSC firmware on JAP console)
     
  5. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    thanks for the prompt reply bro! is there a way to remove the duplicate channel on my jap wii? just wondering if version upgrade will solved my problem?
     
  6. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    is there a game that will upgrade my 3.1j d2ckey to 3.2j?
     
  7. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mario Kart...I think. But not brickblocked. AND you can use disc that will update your system:

    CLICK

    just download JAP version. Unpack it and burn the .iso with IMGburn.

    And for remowing dual channels, tell me from which region game you booted and getted the channels? PAL/NTSC?(Europe/US)
     
  8. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    i'm noob on this can you give me a link step by step on how to do this?
     
  9. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    after i played MP3 US don't know if it is PAL/NTSC how do i know?
     
  10. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    THESE STEPS ARE FOR JAP WII!!!

    Ok. Download this:
    CLICK
    When downloaded copy this file to your deskop. Unpack it with WINRAR or 7z. There will be file named wii-system-menu-update-JAP-v288-repad.iso. Bur it with IMGburn or NERO, just as you burn normal discs. Put it into your wii, and let it update (it wil show as gamecube game I think...press start and follow the steps there)


    For the game. US game is NTSC. But to be sure. Do you have iso of the game still? Then use brickblocker (you must open THIS file with win rar). Open the game iso with Brickblocker.exe and click READ INFO. then search what the program will say: NTSC or PAL. Then write it here and I will tell you what to do next.

    Oh, and by the way, do you have Zelda: TP?

    And sorry I will unable to anwer another question about three hours from now. I'm going to school [​IMG]
     
  11. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    what to do after installing bushins disc

    by the way i cant brick block things cause i can only buy bootlegs for i have no burner

    and i have zelda
     
  12. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ? jan what you're talking about? I was giving tips to r0ckizta not for you! Or you are r0ckizta...you have the same flag...

    I don't know what to do after with bushing disc. I think it'll appear as gamecube game in wii and you have to press START, and then it'll update. [​IMG]

    What you mean? I'm Polish and I can understand most of sentences but if it comes for technic verbs [​IMG] Can't you just buy cheap burner? They are for 10$-??$ (there in polish from 20z? to 150z?)
    I mean, does it is problem to brickblock things for you?


    Zelda is for removing the dupe channels.
     
  13. r0ckizta
    OP

    Newcomer r0ckizta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Pasig City
    Country:
    Philippines
    hey thanks for this i already updated my WII to 3.2j using wii-system-menu-update-JAP-v288-repad.rar burned it using imageburn at 3x speed, for now my problem is how to remove the Duplicate channel, i don't have SD card to use Twilight hack, is there anyway to remove that without using twilight hack?
     
  14. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    no but i also want to know how to get SSBB working lol
     
  15. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unh you don't have SD.... Ok. Download this, put on disc and run on your wii:Remover (It's not .rar file)


    And for you jan. Well, do you care about Subspace Emissary movies? If not, go to THIS topic, and use trucha signer + wii scrubber (you can find wii scrubber on famous tracker of gamecube games. Guy called skawoj96 uploaded scrubber + key.bin. Yeah, it was me [​IMG] ) There's even a patch on this topic, but trucha is needed, but you'll burn it on normal DVD-R. If you care about films, unh, check your DL media. Buy Verbatim and burn it on 2-2.4x using IMGburn if you can [​IMG] I hope you have chip that supports DL media. As I remember you have something, that even you don't know what's this, right? Then open the wii, check the chip. AND DON'T WORRY. [​IMG]
     
  16. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    im oh im sure it reads dl media cause i already tried a copy of the game but crashed at the now loading at the start apparently it is because i dont have the special SSBB DL wii update that why i was begging everyone to rip the update out of the DSBX

    oh yeah i cant burn disc, it may be cheap there at u.s. but not here in the Philippines (well with our currency,it is){and were not that rich also} but tnx for the answers though

    i think im going to print out your guide then have my grand father look at the insides of my wii(my grandpa is an employee at the airport and a very good technician i must say)
     
  17. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You say that the disc crash...hmmm...bad DL media. Not update, without the update it WOULDN'T even go to now loading screen.
    And yes, grandpas are good people. But you must have strong grandpa. These screws are rather tough. But I repeat: I'm 16 and I don't have need some other people. I have opened the wii, ;cause my chip stopped working. Then my grandpa screwed soldering, and I have send the wii for soldering to proffesionals. But my grandpa was only after local technic school, where he have 3 or 4 (I mean D or C in american degree...I think) from soldering test.

    And again....I'm rather sure that's not the update. But if you want:
    HEY RIP THE UPDATE FROM DIRANTOU SMASH BROTHERS X FOR JAN!!!

    maybe someone will be kind enough [​IMG]
     
  18. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    yeah baseline007 said he would

    by the way i got to the now loading screen because i booted from the gecko region free sorry for the confusion

    i really , really appreciate your help

    i entrusted my grand pa with the ps1(which got reading problems from its oldness) the gc(which got plugged in a 220 socket)and maybe i can trust him with the wii(hes got lots of soldering experience i doubt he would even part with all those tools (he repairs tvs, radios and other electronic stuff but ill just let him open it so i could look at the chip
     
  19. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no problem at all with the wii opening. Really, GameCube was more tough (for me). I wanted to ummm....do that the laser wouldn't have DREs. And I opened it, (I was seeking for potentiometer). I found my chip, everything, but not that. And I removed metal faceplaye on the bottom of the drive and...there it is. Now my all GameCube backups are working even on shitty media called "Supextra" for 1zł (0,5$)...

    So don't worry, give it to grandpa, but tell him to be careful. And DON'T remove the chip. Just see what is it. Do you have digital camera? Can you give me a photo of the chip?
     
  20. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    were gonna try it on friday or saturday when he goes back from work

    gonna post a pic i hpe its a wiikey...for updating purposes
     

Share This Page