Please help with SvSIP

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by tguellich, Apr 9, 2008.

Apr 9, 2008

Please help with SvSIP by tguellich at 3:58 AM (1,244 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. tguellich
    OP

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    I am new to using SvSip and I cannot get it to work properly. I configured the router to allow the calls. The DS connects to the wireless signal. SvSIP loads and connects to the access point. I see the keypad, then I type in the number I want to call. I put the 00 before the number, then the country code 1 for the US, then the number and hit dial, immediately I get the message:

    "Invalid URL sip:0018005551212@(null) Invalid URL sip:0018005551212@(null)

    Does anyone know how to fix this?
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you miss a number out?
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You did setup the config file to work with your SIP provider, right?
     
  4. tguellich
    OP

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Using version 6 by the way.
    Yes, I set the config file as follows...(removed password, etc and replaced with x's)

    # This is a comment in the config file.
    # Information on http://svsip.free.fr

    # Set domain sip provider (example: freephonie.net)
    --id sip:sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set the URL of the registrar server (e.g.: sip:example.com)
    --registrar sip:sip.voipbuster.com

    --domain sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set realm
    --realm sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set authentication username
    --username xxxxxxxxx

    # Set authentication password
    --password xxxxxxxx

    # Mandatory override of contact information
    --contact

    # Optional registration interval (default 55) (for freephonie set 1800)
    --reg-timeout 1800

    # Optional microphone volume (default 1.0)
    --mic-level 3.0

    # Optional speaker volume (default 1.0)
    #--speaker-level 3.0


    # Optional for expert: set realm
    #--realm
    #optional: log to filename
    #--log-file directory/filename
    # optional: set log max level to N (0(none) to 6(trace))
    #--log-level
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, I don't remember exactly what version I'm using (from 9-20-07 according to the bootup splash screen), but this is the config file that works for me with Voipbuster:

    Code:
    # This is a comment in the config file.
    
    # Set domain sip provider (example: freephonie.net)
    --domain sip.voipbuster.com
    
    # Set authentication username
    --username XXXXXXXXX
    
    # Set authentication password
    --password XXXXXXXXX
    
    # Optional registration interval (default 55) (for freephonie set 1800)
    --reg-timeout 1800
    
    # Optional microphone volume (default 1.0)
    --micro-vol 3.0
    Just tested two minutes ago and it still works. My guess is that your config file contains extra info that isn't really needed for your particular SIP provider.
     
  6. tguellich
    OP

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I deleted my config file and rewrote it just like the example above. Now, when I dial a call it says call could not be made because I have an invalid account. The VOIPBuster account I am using works just fine on my computer, why is it invalid when I try to use the DS? Any ideas?
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    That's very strange. Unfortunately I do not know how to fix that issue, sorry.
     

Share This Page