PLEASE help me with ROM incompability (SMB64DS)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ShinGouki, Oct 28, 2007.

Oct 28, 2007
  1. ShinGouki
    OP

    Newcomer ShinGouki Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    Are there any known issues with Super Mario 64 DS with the R4?

    At one point when I grab a star in the game, the music freezes and the entire NDS freezes.
    It always does it at that specific point.

    No other game has crashed on my R4 before.

    I'm using the v1.11 Firmware.

    I have recorded a video of this problem but I have nowhee to host the videoclip (2 megs) so maybe I will upload it here later when I can finally host it somewhere.

    Please help me out with this problem!
     
  2. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Are you using the latest version of the SM64DS?

    V1.1 is the latest version. It'll probably work if you use it.

    ~Nero
     
  3. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Try defragging your sd card, and make sure you don't have any cheats on.
     
  4. ShinGouki
    OP

    Newcomer ShinGouki Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not sure which version of SM64DS I am using. All I know is that the filename is "0022 - Super Mario 64 (E).nds" and its around 16 megs in size.

    Could you possibly give me a ROMSET name or number for the latest version so I can get it myself?

    As for the cheats... I'm not a loser, of course I don't use cheats! [​IMG]
     
  5. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, you have the 1.0 version of SM64Ds.

    try 0056, it's the US version by a different release group.
     
  6. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    As 'Grimalkin" said your using the old version.
    My Super Mario DS is called "Super Mario 64 DS [v1.1] (U).nds" and plays perfectly
    Look for the 1.1 use google.
     
  7. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    YOU LIED TO US! [​IMG]
     
  8. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Really? It must be your SD card or something. I'm using an R4 with a 2GB Kingston, playing the exact same game (v 1.0) and have NO problems with it. In fact, I already beat the game, so...yeah, never had any problems.
     
  9. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    He never asked for the rom, he asked for it's name. He never asked for a link either.
     
  10. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    oh..

    i'll just, go sit in that... corner now.. *gets a knife, cuts wrists*


    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page