PLEASE help me unbrick my wii!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by knetten, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009
  1. knetten
    OP

    Newcomer knetten Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Norway
    HELLO!
    Exadently I updated my wii to 4.2. Then I couldnt use homebrew channel to launch coverfloader anymore!
    I downloaded something so I could downgrade my wii to 3.2, and then upgrade it to 4.1. I did, and when I upgraded it to 4.1, my wii wouldnt start!
    When I press the power button, the green light comes up, but not the picture on the tv. And when I pressing some buttons on the wii remote, it wont reakt. The lights just flashing, and the remote turns off. The wii can eject discs, but thats allmoust all.
    To turn the wii off, I need to push the butoon on the wii.
    Is there a way to fix this? Can I reboot my wii or something? And if there is nothing to do, can I send it to where I bought my wii then? I havent done any illegal...have I?
    PLEASE help me solve this problem! I really want to play wii again!
     


  2. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    It sounds to me that the IOS 60 version you installed is the latest, stub one. Do you have a modchip, Preloader or BootMii as Boot2/IOS (and HBC, of course, [​IMG]) installed?

    P.S.: downgrading the Wii is illegal, you know...
     
  3. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    unless you have bootmii as boot2 your pretty much done.

    When you updated to 4.2 it installed a stub ios60(ios60 is used for system menu 4.1) when you downgraded to 3.2 and then updated to 4.1 the 4.1 updater didn't install an ios60 because you already had the latest version of it which is a stub and the system menu can not run off of a stub.
     
  4. knetten
    OP

    Newcomer knetten Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Norway
    I dont think I installed bootmii as BOOT2....but I istalled it...but I dont know what I installed it in...
    But how do I launch it if I got it?
    No I dont have modchip...
    Isnt there a way to just delete everything on my wii or something? Open it and fix something...
     
  5. Droskies

    Newcomer Droskies Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    chicago
    Country:
    United States
    if you installed bootmii as boot2 you should be able to hold reset when you turn on the wii to the preloader
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Waninkoko's updater downloads the latest version of IOS60, so it will brick wiis unless you have Bootmii/boot2.
     
  7. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Considering they are entirely different applications and he made no mention of preloader that would be a very clever trick...... [​IMG]
    Check your SD card to see if the bootmii folder is still on it and report back if it is and if so what files are in the folder.
     
  8. BiT.SLEDGE

    Newcomer BiT.SLEDGE Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Ireland
    As far as I can see, eh, you're fucked.
    Should of used DOP-IOS to downgrade IOS60.
     
  9. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hmmm... Be sure you have these files in the SD root. If you do, try to boot the Wii with the SD card inserted. If BootMii doesn't show up, you don't have it installed as Boot2. I think your only hope in that case would be Preloader.

    EDIT: and maybe, the gc_fix or setting replace.
     
  10. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    When you turn the wii on look at the wiis disc slot.

    Does it blink once and then twice really fast?

    If so you have bootmii as boot2.If not then you don't have bootmii as boot2.
     
  11. knetten
    OP

    Newcomer knetten Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Norway
    Preloader what is that? And how do I run it? and....the gc_fix? what is that?
    I know Im pretty nub... [​IMG]
     
  12. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    your done man, you can't just run preloader, it must be installed prior to.

    your an idiot man for doing things on your own and not searching the boards first.

    I downloaded something so I could downgrade my wii to 3.2, and then upgrade it to 4.1. I did, and when I upgraded it to 4.1, my wii wouldnt start!

    priceless man, have fun with your wii and stub IOS60!
     
  13. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am considering adding this to my signature.
     
  14. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have preloader.

    Try putting the files that PabloACZ posted a link to on the root of your sd card and stick the sd card in the wii and then turn it on.If you have bootmii as boot2 it will load.Try this and report back if it loads bootmii or not.If it does then you can save your wii if not your done.
     
  15. knetten
    OP

    Newcomer knetten Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Norway
    It did'nt work...
    But I came over a "Chip" called SaveMii. If I buy this. Can that solve my problem?
     
  16. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No functional System Menu IOS = recovery menu impossible to access via SaveMii or any other way,.
     
  18. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope your fucked. Might as well send to nintendo and get it repaired. Just say I updated to 4.2 and the screen was just black [​IMG]
     
  19. knetten
    OP

    Newcomer knetten Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Norway
    Do you think I can do that? Just send it to Nintendo and say it got broken by a normal update? Dont I have to pay for anything then?
     
  20. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    just phone them and say you did the update and then restarted your Wii and all you got was a black screen and they'll probably replace it with a reconditioned one
     

Share This Page