Please help me my switch turn to black screen after sleep

Hopey123

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
193
Country
Canada
Scroll down and use the same version you used before.

if we’re still stuck after that…then yes, let’s do an upgrade.
it doesn't work TT__TT I guess I have to update to the newer atmosphere

I just want to confirm some stuff please since I am new,
do I just follow this step right?
Download from Hekate, Atmosphere, fusee.
I can't find the sigpatches.
Whenever i click on the link, it didn't go to where i can download for the sigpatches.


What you'll need:
Steps:
  1. Extract the following files to your SD card:
    • atmosphere-x.xx.x-master-xxxxxxxx+hbl-x.x.x+hbmenu-x.x.x.zip
    • hekate_ctcaer_x.x.x_Nyx_x.x.x.zip
    • fusee.zip
  2. When asked to overwrite any files, click Yes.
  3. Move fusee.bin to /bootloader/payloads/.
    • If you inject fusee.bin with a payload injector, then update the payload on your injector.
I just need to follow all of this step right?
Thank you so much.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,580
Trophies
2
XP
1,796
Country
United States
it doesn't work TT__TT I guess I have to update to the newer atmosphere

I just want to confirm some stuff please since I am new,
do I just follow this step right?
Download from Hekate, Atmosphere, fusee.
I can't find the sigpatches.
Whenever i click on the link, it didn't go to where i can download for the sigpatches.


What you'll need:
Steps:
  1. Extract the following files to your SD card:
    • atmosphere-x.xx.x-master-xxxxxxxx+hbl-x.x.x+hbmenu-x.x.x.zip
    • hekate_ctcaer_x.x.x_Nyx_x.x.x.zip
    • fusee.zip
  2. When asked to overwrite any files, click Yes.
  3. Move fusee.bin to /bootloader/payloads/.
    • If you inject fusee.bin with a payload injector, then update the payload on your injector.
I just need to follow all of this step right?
Thank you so much.

yes, correct steps.

to find sigpatches you can gooogle iTotalJustice
 

Hopey123

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
193
Country
Canada
Thank you so much!!! I'll try this soon. I hope it works TT__TT
omg Thank you so much!!! It works after I updated!!! it took so long because i had to do back up just in case something happenned. I tried it after I let it sleep for more than 1 hour!!! Thanks a lot for your help!!! Happy Holidays!!!
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,580
Trophies
2
XP
1,796
Country
United States
home button > sleep mode on the bottom right (next to setting button). like the usual. is it wrong?
it’s not wrong at all. I hold the power button for 3 seconds and then tap sleep. Doesn’t matter, because I just tried both ways and was not able to duplicate this issue.

is wifi on but not connected? (might try airplane mode)

Are you using any 3rd party devices (I.e. joycon)?

Docked or handheld mode?

is battery almost drained when you turn it back on?
 

Hopey123

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
193
Country
Canada
is wifi on but not connected? (might try airplane mode)
Yes it is on & connected, I used it to download from tinfoil

Are you using any 3rd party devices (I.e. joycon)?
No, they are original from nintendo

Docked or handheld mode?
always docked

is battery almost drained when you turn it back on?
and it is full battery.

Does it maybe corrupted sd cards?
if it does, how come it works great for a week T_T
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,580
Trophies
2
XP
1,796
Country
United States
is wifi on but not connected? (might try airplane mode)
Yes it is on & connected, I used it to download from tinfoil
great
Are you using any 3rd party devices (I.e. joycon)?
No, they are original from nintendo
great
Docked or handheld mode?
always docked
great (different than what I do but not unusual.)
is battery almost drained when you turn it back on?
and it is full battery.
great
Does it maybe corrupted sd cards?
if it does, how come it works great for a week T_T
Could be BUT if you hold down power and then inject a payload with jig+RCM does it start working again for a while? If so that would suggest the SDCard is not corrupt.
 

Hopey123

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
193
Country
Canada
great

great

great (different than what I do but not unusual.)

great

Could be BUT if you hold down power and then inject a payload with jig+RCM does it start working again for a while? If so that would suggest the SDCard is not corrupt.
yes it does, it works perfectly
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,580
Trophies
2
XP
1,796
Country
United States
yes it does, it works perfectly
I don’t think it’s related to CFW at all. You’ve upgraded everything and it works fine for an extended period of time. If it were something misconfigured it wouldn’t work at all. If it was something corrupted you wouldn’t be able to fix it with a reset.

Something funky with your native HOS Sleep function that‘s hanging things up and forcing a hard reset.

Anybody else seen anything like this and wanna chime in?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,580
Trophies
2
XP
1,796
Country
United States
It’s a long shot but I’m curious if you’d see the same sleep behavior if you didn't use any CFW at all. Any way you could play just straight OFW for a week or so? It might be that something got borked in your HOS and each emu that copy over has the same malady. Really reaching with this one, but it might be worth resetting to factory and then reinstalling?
 

Hopey123

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
193
Country
Canada
It’s a long shot but I’m curious if you’d see the same sleep behavior if you didn't use any CFW at all. Any way you could play just straight OFW for a week or so? It might be that something got borked in your HOS and each emu that copy over has the same malady. Really reaching with this one, but it might be worth resetting to factory and then reinstalling?
I have no idea how to resetting to factory and reinstalling.
I notice, that sometimes the cfw looks a bit laggy ever since with atmosphere
not laggy all the time though.
 

kylum

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
351
Trophies
0
XP
1,216
Country
United States
I have experienced this. However, it wasn’t consistent like @Hopey123 is experiencing. For me it was often laggy and would only sometimes crash in sleep mode. For me it was a failing sd card. I was and still am using emummc and replacing the SD card is what fixed it.

Are you using emummc/emunand, file or partition?
Try different SD card/fat32 format?
Possibly reinstalling ofw firmware!
 
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

Hopey123

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
193
Country
Canada
I have experienced this. However, it wasn’t consistent like @Hopey123 is experiencing. For me it was often laggy and would only sometimes crash in sleep mode. For me it was a failing sd card. I was and still am using emummc and replacing the SD card is what fixed it.

Are you using emummc/emunand, file or partition?
Try different SD card/fat32 format?
Possibly reinstalling ofw firmware!
I'm using emummc (I think not the original)
Can i try format my sd card? it's fat32
if I back-up all the sd card to my pc.
and the format that with fat32 again,
and transfer the file back will that be okay?

Thanks!!
 

kylum

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
351
Trophies
0
XP
1,216
Country
United States
I'm using emummc (I think not the original)
Can i try format my sd card? it's fat32
if I back-up all the sd card to my pc.
and the format that with fat32 again,
and transfer the file back will that be okay?

Thanks!!
You have a few options. I would first try to update/reinstall emummc firmware with daybreak first to see if that fixes your issue.

If that doesn’t work you can then try wiping the emummc and restoring from backup, creating new emummc from scratch, or creating/ restoring emummc to a new card!
Here and here are a few threads that will help you if you have to mess with the SD card !

Edit: Here is a video that will help you out tremendously if you have to mess with SD card and emummc. Wish this was a thing when I upgraded my SD, would have been much smoother.

Hope you get it sorted!
 
Last edited by kylum,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: dammit