PLEASE HELP ME :( I think that i bricked my wii PLEASE HELP ME

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by andresilva, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Some questions for you:
    1) playing WS(R) with preloader? What do you mean exactly?
    2) can you still access preloader or bootmii perhaps?

    The most important thing: stay calm [​IMG]
     
  3. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Try resetting the Wii once, sometimes it just appears once.

    However, I'm guessing its not the first time.
     
  4. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like your system files are corrupt and that you should refer to the Wii operations manual.


    Just kidding...


    What system menu are you on? Are you talking about resort? Did it perform an update? Do you have bootmii in boot2? Do you have a nand backup? Do you have preloader?

    You can't just say "help me!" without providing some basic info!
     
  5. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    "trying to play my wii sports game with pre loader..." -- huh?

    Preloader is just a system menu hacks tool with a few random features. It doesn't boot a game. Perhaps you installed Preloader and now you see that message? In which case, hold RESET while booting the Wii to fall into the Preloader menu. Go to HBC and reinstall Preloader.

    If something else happened, fill us in.
     
  6. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    its the first time this happens, it gives me just that error. i have just run preloader with a wad manager, then i read some things in forum ( i think it was here saying that ios55 was necessary, so i changed the settings there to read with that 55... but, then i restarted the wii, then the preloader appeared again, i restaret again then preloader appeard... then again and boom. that erro r :| i think nothing happened.

    what should i do?

    EDIT:

    Great news, when wii was booting, i pressed reset and it turned back to the PreLoader. Now what i need to do? should i do this:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CAwwUtjZUn4

    ?

    i have wiikey (i think its a fake... , and i have home brew channel and all stuff like that...) what i need to do for my wii just boot to wii system menu?
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You changed preloader to use IOS55?
    Then change it back to what it was
     
  8. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    Set Preloader to boot IOS60 (or 70 if your firmware is 4.2) and see what happens.
     
  9. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh yea that would be your problem. Preloader isn't supposed to run off IOS55 and you must have read something terribly wrong to think it should. Set it back to the system menu IOS you're supposed to be on (IOS30 for 3.2, IOS60 for 4.0/4.1) If you're on another system menu than one of those you probably shouldn't be using preloader yet.
     
  10. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    ah and one thing, i think that i change the boot and the restart to too... what is the default thing? i have changed to IOS60 now, and that is what?
     
  11. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    Those are less finicky. You'll probably find it easier to set them both to load the System Menu (and just hold RESET to get into Preloader.)
     
  12. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    dude box up your wii and take it back to wal mart. you dont need to be hacking anything
     
  13. andresilva
    OP

    Newcomer andresilva Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Bahrain
    GREAT NEWS [​IMG]
    thank you all brothers!!!
    I have setted to SystemMenu the frist 2 options in preloader and ios55 to ios60 and all worked fine!!

    Thank you all brothers, now , i bought 2 wii motion plus, but when i try to play witouth gecko's it gives me error to eject the disc ...
    and with gecko's gives me error 002# and blue screen... :|
    i have 2 burned isos, one with brick blocker patch,(witouth the update), and one with the update, should i make the update?
    (Trush says for i play trough disc channel, but that will update my wii, will it brick it?)
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Get neogamma and run it with that
    It will fix 002
     
  15. KiiNG

    Member KiiNG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
  16. Cmurda187

    Member Cmurda187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    The depths of HELL
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem when I played Scooby Doo game last week. I just did a hard reset and everthing was back to normal. So no need to worry. I think that this is just one of those random errors and if you think about it with all the programming that came out in the last year the wii is now capable of doing things that were never intended for this machine to do. So I'm sure an error like this will occur from time to time.
     

Share This Page