PLEASE help me get the browser to work >.<

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by 1man1dream, Oct 27, 2007.

Oct 27, 2007
  1. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    hey everyone, I need to get official browser to work because i'm using a dongle and homebrew won't run =/

    i've tried patching it with rudolph patch on the ezflash sosuke forums, then when i boot it and press R it still won't work..

    do i need a micro sd in both the r4 and ez4 lite? does the official browser have to be in any specific folder?
     


  2. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    also, where do i have to put the browser?
     
  3. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry by "dongle" do you you mean the Nintendo Wi-Fi USB connector?
     
  4. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    well it's a generic one that doesn't seem to be too popular, but it works with all nintendo games..
     
  5. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    if you have another micro sd, i'd put it in the ez4 just incase
     
  6. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    I have SCDS in place of the R4 and it works fine. I think you do need to have an MicroSD in it [​IMG]
     
  7. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    micro sd in the ez4? what do i need on the micro sd on the ez4 and what do i need on the micro sd for the r4?
     
  8. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    I think you just need the stuff for the EZ4 to work(the kernel,etc) and on the R4 the patched Browser. Hope this helps [​IMG]
     
  9. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    aah ok, thanks [​IMG]
     
  10. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    nope, tried it with an ez4 which has micro sd and kernel etc, still won't work =/
     
  11. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you are using the Official Nintendo Wi-Fi USB connector with the original Nintendo Software/Hardware Drives then homebrew will never not work.

    This is because when you hook your DS Up to the connector, No "slot" in the WFC settings get taken up. Homebrew only looks for a connection to the internet in any of those "Slots".

    You need to set up your Nintendo W-Fi connector as a Standard Wi-Fi access Point.
     
  12. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    SLOT-1: R4 DS with the patched Browser on the MicroSD
    SLOT-2: EZ-Flash IV (MicroSD not needed)

    /edit: try the EZ-Flash IV 2in1 tool: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=53857

    I seem to remember there was an EZ-Flash 4 patch for the browser, but it's not in my archive. Does it exist?
     
  13. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    wii_ds-so you mean that if I have the opera browser as a rom and nintendo wifi usb thing it won't work? even if i have the ram etc?

    when you guys use the 2 in 1 tool what happens?

    I press the ez 14 2 in 1 tool, it says "there is no save information in SRAM. It is considered EZ4 and executes it (A):Run (B):Cancel.

    I press A and then top screen says gba file not found, and on the bottom screen it has current SRAM save , and then 3 options:

    (A)load the select game and run it
    (B)backup data in sram to sav file All sram (x):backup (y):restor
    Âexpansion ram

    i'm guessing I press R? after i press R it soft resets and I try and open the browser..
     
  14. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In fact, do not listen to me. I misread your post. Sorry.
     
  15. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    don't worry bout it mate, should be glad you took the time to reply in the first place ^^
     
  16. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    still can't get it to work after a card reformat >.,
     
  17. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    can someone post the steps they go through to get theirs to work?
     
  18. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
  19. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What problem are you having specifically? Does the browser tell you that you need the RAM cart, or are you having trouble with the network connection?


    Edit: Your EZ4 Lite isn't the Compact version, is it? (As opposed to the regular EZ4 Lite, or the Lite Deluxe)
     
  20. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    well when I patch it I still get that error message saying that I need to insert the ram that was purchased with the game =/

    my network connection works fine with other games, it's just the patching/getting the rom to realise that I do in fact have ram patched

    my version is the ez4 lite one. I'm pretty sure that isn't the problem as I have tried it with my brother's (also the ez4 lite). Where do I put the ez2 in 1 tool and where do I put the browser itself?
     

Share This Page