Please Help - Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles : Echoes of Time and Ru

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by contaprareg, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. contaprareg
    OP

    Newcomer contaprareg Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is my first post, so please forgive and tell me if anything is wrong.

    I have a D2CKey modded wii 3.1U.
    I have installed IOSs 38, 53 and 55(the "new" IOSs). I also installed cIOS37 rev3 and HomeBrew channel after this problem.

    I'm running the brickblocked USA MadWorld fine.

    But when I try to run my brickblocked and ISOPatched(30) USA Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles : Echoes of Time, it gives me the Error#002.

    And when I try to run my brickblocked and ISOPatched(30) USA Rune Factory: Frontier, nothing happens but a black screen shown.

    It looks like I'm missing some IOSs, but I don't have any idea of wich and how to find out.

    Do anyone knows wich IOSs are required to this games that I don't have installed?

    Do anyone knows how to see the IOSs installed in my system? and how to see and extract the IOSs that come with the ISOs unpatched?


    Thank You All already.
     
  2. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do anyone knows wich IOSs are required to this games that I don't have installed?

    AnyTitleDeleter can check the installed IOS.

    If you upgrade to version 4 official it'll give you all the previous iOS.

    WORD OF ADVICE: Playing FFCC EoT on the Wii isn't such a great idea, DS version bro.
     
  3. wheresmymonkey

    Newcomer wheresmymonkey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you could always install try installing a version gecko os with the 002 fix and see if they run off of that.

    not sure what ios's either of them run on but i didn't have to patch them on my wii and they run fine.

    Another idea might be to burn them again whithout iso patching and see if they work.
     
  4. contaprareg
    OP

    Newcomer contaprareg Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thank you MrBubbles, I'll try the AnyTitleDeleter.
    But I trying to not update my Wii.

    Thank you wheresmymonkey. I've burned the RuneFactoryFrontier without patch before and it didn't even was reconized. Nerver tried with the FFCCEoT because I'm almost without midias.
     
  5. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Once you load up AnyTitleDeleter, look into the system files and then have fun checking out here the ones you're missing:

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Title_Database#000...l_system_titles

    EDIT: I forgot you're playing a new game, it came out long before the update from yesterday to 4.0 so one of those IOS on the list is the one that's probably needed.

    It sucks the guide doesn't at least tell you which games have which IOS. I think ANIMAL CROSSING CITY FOLK has the most recent ones without 3.4 update...

    OTHERWISE you'll have to hunt the IOS you're missing one by one in WAD forms to install.
     
  6. contaprareg
    OP

    Newcomer contaprareg Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not good news.

    With wiiscrubber I find out wich IOS I was missing.

    FFCCEoT came with all IOSs till 55.
    Rune Factory: Frontier reach only IOS 36.

    With AnyTitleDeleter(thank you MrBubbles) I find out tha I was missing the IOS37(!).

    Installed IOSs 16, 37, 259 and even 60(patched and before the test with my discs).

    FFCCEoT still gives me the Error #002 and RuneFactoryFrontier still gives me the black screen.

    I don't know what else to do.

    If anyone could help I would really appreciate.

    Thank You All already.

    OFF: The IOS60 patched that I've installed don't get me the SD super support [​IMG] .
     
  7. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry I can't help, I don't know much about modded Wii (I know about softmodded Wiis).

    Stick around, someone is bound to help.
     
  8. contaprareg
    OP

    Newcomer contaprareg Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Got both working!

    I've extracted all the IOSs in the FFCCEoT ISO with wiiscrubber.

    Installed all of them in my system.

    Re-burned the 2 games without patch.

    And the both work now.

    Thank You all who support.
     
  9. Arringfray

    Newcomer Arringfray Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm I'm having a simular problem with Rune Factory Frontier.

    The ISO was set-up for soft modded wii's but I have a cyclowiz installed. I was told to just change it's IOS back to what it originally was (supposedly 32), and I did that (with IOSpatcher 1.0), but that didn't seem to make any difference. When i put the disk in it just gives me the black screen of death as I call it. The an error occured, eject disk, push power button and see manual, screen. I've tried changing the IOS to different numbers as an experiment but that made no difference.

    Honnestly I don't fully understand this IOS thing as I've never had to worry about it before. I'm currently running menu system 3.3U.

    contaprareg you said you used wiiscrubber to exract the ios's? how did you do that? I looked at the program and the readme's and didn't see anything about that mentioned


    Thanks and any help is greatly appreciated!

    Geoff
     
  10. Breadbin

    Newcomer Breadbin Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    you simply right click to get the file
    stick it on an sd card and install on your system
    piece o cake!
    hope this works been trying to get final fantasy to work for a whiley!
     
  11. vathir

    Newcomer vathir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    To the person who got this to work, what exactly did you do? This didn't work on my softmodded 3.3 and tried upgrading to 4.0 using backuploader of course, and I am still having the same problems you described.
     
  12. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I upped to 4.0 installed cioscorp v2 with bf60 TWICE (had to install the whole lot twice in a row) but i now have full region free and both games now work after i originally had same issues (black screen, disc not reading, 001 and 002 errors etc).

    Used preloader hacks toward region free too btw.
     
  13. vathir

    Newcomer vathir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so am trying to install clos v2 but these instructions on installation are VERY unclear...

    They say...

    BEGIN README
    -----------------------------------------------------

    [ REQUISITES ]:

    - "IOS36-64-v1042.wad" original WAD file (for WAD installation).
    - Network connection (for Network installation).


    [ HOW TO INSTALL IT ]:

    WAD Installation:

    - Copy "IOS36-64-v1042.wad" file to the root of a SD card.
    - Insert the SD card on your Wii.
    - Run the installer and select "WAD Installation".


    Network Installation:

    - Run the installer and select "Network Installation".

    ------------------------------------------------
    END README


    Ok, so where do i put the clos installer, and don't i put the wads file into a folder called wads?

    Here is what my directory looks like, if anyone can point out the problem i would appreciate it.

    root
    xxxapps
    xxxxxxWAD Manager
    xxxxxxxxxbool.dol
    xxxprivate
    xxxwad
    xxxxxxIOS36-64-v1042.wad

    edit - didn't know this site doesn't support blank space for indicating directory structure.
     
  14. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    find the mii wii thread, download the manual and the app package.

    extract miiwii to an sd card, copy off the cioscorp folder (contains V2)

    Google for cios60HK.zip (or something along those lines)

    Use those files in wadman
     
  15. vathir

    Newcomer vathir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have V4.0 (after reading this thread and upgrading...ugh)

    is there any other way to install this? miiwii is not 4.0 compatible.
     
  16. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ?? it CLEARLY states the wad should be in the root of your memstick! What's so unclear about that
     
  17. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    miiwii isnt what ur using: the cioscorp within miiwii works on 4.0 along with bug fixed ios60 which i mentioned before.
     
  18. vathir

    Newcomer vathir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly do you mean copy it off? do you want me to move it into an existing an existing folder and name it boot.dol? make a new folder? What directory should I put it into?

    for the cios60HK, where do i place it so that the wadmanager can read it?

    also, i tried running the wad manager placed inside the wiimii package manager, and I only get a black screen, although the wad manager used by itself that worked fine.
     
  19. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok:

    Because you have to install miiwii to an empty SD card i suggested you simply do that.

    Once the files are on an Sd card, locate the cioscorp folder, copy it, and paste it somewhere u wont lose it.

    delete all the miiwii files off the sd cos u dont need em.

    Download cios60 and place that wad in the cioscorp folder you just moved.

    rename the folder to WAD

    put it on the root of your SD card that has wadmanager on (you original SD card that you normally use.)

    Install them in numerical order through wadman (I use wadman 1.4 with ios select and folder support) i.e ios 9 - 60.

    I also reinstalled 4.0 system menu and then loaded preloader .29.

    hope this clears things up.
     
  20. vathir

    Newcomer vathir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    YAY:D

    Thank you very much for your help kind sir [​IMG]

    I was having a some people over and we all wanted to sit around and play this - Now we can [​IMG]:D:D
     

Share This Page