please for the love of god help me

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by neochaos21, Sep 20, 2009.

Sep 20, 2009
  1. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    (DSi, AK2i (bought from GameByGame), 2gb SanDisk micro sd card (also from GameByGame) )
    alright, i'll list everything that i did in order so you guys can better help
    got the AK2i
    installed the default firmware, put some roms on
    upgraded the boot-strap with OsUp patched with DLDI, worked fine (didn't get the Danny Phantom icon, didn't think/know of it at the time)
    started up nice, froze at loading screen
    formatted my sd card with panasonic sd formatter 2.0, put the AKAIO firmware on with updated loaders
    everything worked fine
    played shit all last night and today and everything was fine
    got home, decided that since i upgraded the boot-strap, i'd upgrade my DSi to 1.4
    started that, added some more roms
    it finished, put my kard back in my DSi and... nothing. nothing shows up, there's no game
    i thought it might be bricked, so i checked it in my phatty and in my mom's DSL, and it's still won't show up
    *edit* tried re-reformatting, put on a fresh AKAIO, Nothing
    tried doing the paper/tape trick, still nothing, and wiped off my contacts with a QTip, nothing
    so... wtf do i do now
    please say i can fix this
    *edit* and yes, i did make sure both the AK and my DSi "clicked"
     


  2. kennypu

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    be more specific:
    does the acekard load? does it just say 'loading?', or just no games show up?
    I'm assuming your microSD just corrupted, since it started not working after you put more rom, so if you want to just re-format your microSD and put the required stuff, see if it boots up, then put games on.
     
  3. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    it can't load because the AK won't even show up
    and i forgot to put it in, so i just edited my post, but i did do a FULL reformat, and nothing, at all
    *edit* attempting to reformat again. doing a full (ERASE) format. who knows, maybe the second time around will work
     
  4. kennypu

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    ...sooo acekard won't show up in the DSL/DSi menu? or when you play it, its just plain black. bee more specific pl0x :3
     
  5. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    it won't show up in my DSi menu, nor my phatty or DSL menu
    and the 3rd reformat didn't work
    *edit* "The is nothing inserted in the Game Card slot."
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    maybe contct the supplyer like gamebygame tell them after you used it it started to not work now just is fucked up or try to another micro sd card and see if it works maybe it could be the sd you never know. i had to buy 5 micro sd card for it to work on the edge but then i decided to buy a sdhc for school and i tried it on edge it worked now i have 4 for school so like maybe you need ot find hte right brand or size
     
  7. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    you need to try to reinsert the flash cart sometimes the Ak2i doesn't contact right just take it out and try to put it in eventually it will show on the menu...ive noticed after the first few times i had that problem it doesnt do it anymore everytime i insert the cart it works fine every time.
     
  8. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    try blowing into the dsi such and old trick yet still works
     
  9. FabledGumbo

    Newcomer FabledGumbo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    It might be that some of the plastic casing on the card is covering some of the contact pins. If you're feeling bold you could try trimming or re-aligning it.
     
  10. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i wouldnt try it maybe contact the acekard team
     
  11. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    i tried taking it out and putting it back in about 20 or 30 times, turning it on and off multiple times, tried using my 500Mb sd card (after formatting) from my phone, and i tried blowing in my DSi and AK2i
    nothing
    at all
    i'm so fucking pissed/depressed
     
  12. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    500mb is not enough at all get a 4 gb or browwrow one from a friend
     
  13. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    it's not enough for games, but it still would have loaded the software. still nothing
     
  14. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Well the problem has to be with the contacts on the flash cart since you were able to play it last night
     
  15. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for the double post, but
    fuck, what happens if you use the DSL 1.4 fix instead of the DSi fix?
    if the update didn't go through cause i used the DSL fix, could having my kart in a 1.4 DSi brick it?
     
  16. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    find some rubbing achole maybe
     
  17. neochaos21
    OP

    Newcomer neochaos21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    if that's the case that it is the contacts...
    i read somewhere that you can use alcohol with the Qtip. is this advisable?\
    *heh, late post. i'm finding some now*
     
  18. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    yes rubing achole is good for electronic devicec to be cleaned
     
  19. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    yup rubbing alcohol is good i've been using that solution since NES cartridges lol
     
  20. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i used that to fix my friends xbox 360 disc tray
     

Share This Page