Please don't laugh at me, take pity if you can !!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gsusx, Jan 11, 2011.

Jan 11, 2011
  1. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've succesfully managed to re-mod (4.1) (hurrah)a wii for my nephew (bless him) i've even got the usb loader working and backupped all of his games (he's chuffed to bits !!!)

    The thing is I bought my sister (his mother) Your Shape for Christmas. This requires a Wii update for the software to work, whilst I may be a bit silly, im not that silly that i'd update it !!!!!

    I thought id do some reading though about updating a wad file ios58-64 v5918, so i went to wad manager updated this but still no joy with the camera

    worse still when i power down the wii power it back on nothing happens, the disc drive makes a couple of whirring noises but nothing.

    the only thing i can do is hold down the power and reset button together.

    from here i can load my usb loader, if i try and load wii system menu nothnig happens, but when i try to run homebrew it tells me its not installed, although if i load the usb loader or i can get back into wii system menu and from there i can get back into the homebew channel no probs

    what have i done (apart from be a complete idiot and messed everything up) can I save the wii ?

    thanks as always [​IMG]
     


  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have priiloader installed and this is how you can access USB Loader?
     
  3. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You are probably referring to preloader.
    Preloader 0.4 is known for not being able to load the HBC from it's menu.

    To be clear : Do you have a black screen now?

    also: do you want to load the game with usb loader?
    and : can you play the game from disc?

    IMPROTANT : CAN YOU ACCES THE WII SETTINGS?
     
  4. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi People !!!

    Okay it's a white screen with a few options, im not at home at the moment but im 99.9% sure when i hold down power and reset and it boots to this.

    Okay i'll do my best

    When I press the power button nothing happens. I get a blue screen on my samsung tv as if the wii hasn't powered up, yet the disc drive makes a few noises.

    Holding down power and reset lets me into priiloader.

    I can get into the wii system menu, so i assume getting into wii settings wont be a problem.

    When I try to play the game via usb loader i get the safety message then i get a black screen saying the camera isn't connected, its connected to the inner of the two usb ports as my usb hdd is plugged into the outer one.

    If i try and load the game through the wii system menu (via the official disc channel) it is telling me i need to perform an update to run the game. Obviously I'm not going to do that

    I can't lie i am very much a noob at all this, i really get a little bit daunted by the talk of different cios etc ... i was chuffed (and slightly amazed) i got it working int the first place

    ps

    ive just had a thought

    to get it to boot again should i just goto the sd card on the wii system menu and re-intsall boot.dol ?
     
  5. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone ?????
     
  6. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    update ios with help modmii
     
  7. icecold

    Newcomer icecold Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Sweden
    Try to start the Wii the normal way without SD in it.
     
  8. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like priiloader with autoboot on [​IMG]
     
  9. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    gonna give all of these a go tonight, thanks for all your help people [​IMG]

    really really do appreciate it .....
     
  10. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Install ios 222 and boot using that
     
  11. wiiLike2Hacks

    Newcomer wiiLike2Hacks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I was actually reading about up this issue yesterday; and read that Your Shape actually needs IOS58-64-v6176 function properly. I'd recommend you checkout narse1979's thread over at wiihacks for the lastet IOS'; all in wad form.
     
  12. Wolvenreign

    Member Wolvenreign Transhuman Satanist Furry Technocrat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Country:
    United States
    Your Shape for Christmas? I wasn't aware that was a Wii game. ^_~

    In all honesty, though, the above suggestions are all good.
     
  13. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you get your Wii working?

    You have a few reasonable options to choose from.

    Personally,

    I would choose to install 222, and boot from that. Which is what "ThePowerOutage" suggested.
     
  15. gaojiugao

    Newcomer gaojiugao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    ShangHai
    Country:
    China
    The EASIEST way is to reinstall Priiloader v0.6! Just overwrite the previous version.
     
  16. troy512

    Newcomer troy512 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    currently the only method to load Your Shape is using disc channel. either original or darkcorp. however, with cIOSX-rev21 and IOS58 support this may change in the near future.

    since you can access HBC you should follow modmii to update everything.
     
  17. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi. Okay finally got round to having a proper look. Installed 222. This made no difference, but I did download priiloader 0.6 and what do you know it only worked !!! So the wii is now again booting to the wii menu from the off. Thank you so much everyone

    On the yourshape problem. No change there I'm afraid. It's still asking for a wii system update in the wii system menu even after installing the wads that have been mentioned.

    When I try to play it from the USB loader it begins to load but then gets to the heal and safety screen then comes back with a black screen with an about the USB cam.... So I'm still stuck here, but on the plus side thanks to all the people who took the time to reply, you saved my bacon. Cheers
     
  18. gsusx
    OP

    Newcomer gsusx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Problem is. When I tried to load the original disc from the disc channel it keeps telling me to update [​IMG]
     
  19. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    in priiloader (hold reset immediately after pressing the power button), you're gonna need to enable the block disc update hack....might as well enable block online updates, remove no copy save protection, replace healthscreen with backmenu, and region free everything as well....

    do you have a hacks_hash.ini file in the root of your SD card? ...you're gonna need that to get your hacks list.....

    once you enable the block disc update hack, you can play from the disc without the update prompt...

    ha....i totally ninja'd you OverjoY.... [​IMG]
     
  20. OverjoY

    Member OverjoY GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Rotterdam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yep.. Getting older I gues.. [​IMG]

    But I provided the link to the hacks_hash file so it's not all wasted time [​IMG]
     

Share This Page